Saturday, August 27 tournament results

Lincoln-Way East libero Lexi Byas and the Griffins defeated Southwest Suburban Conference foe Lockport to win the Crimson Classic hosted by Plainfield North at the Great Lakes Volleyball Center in Aurora and sponsored by Illprepvb.com. (Photo by Dave Ruggles)

Saturday, August 27 results

At Plainfield North Crimson Classic

Lincoln-Way East def. Lockport 25-23, 25-21 (championship)
Lockport (4-2 overall, 0-0 in the Southwest Suburban Conference): Grace Juergens (6 kills), Lainey Green (14 assists, 4 aces), Payton Malinoski (12 digs), Jenna Kolosta (4 kills, 1 block).
Lincoln-Way East (6-0 overall, 0-0 in the Southwest Suburban Conference): Ava Nepkin (7 kills), Grace Poynton (10 assists), Lexi Byas (10 digs).
Note: Ava Nepkin (tournament MVP), Jada James and Tamia Maddox were named to the all-tournament team.  

Lincoln-Way East def. Marist 25-19, 10-25, 15-13 (semifinals)
Lincoln-Way East (5-0 overall, 0-0 in the Southwest Suburban Conference): Ava Nepkin (9 kills), Lexi Byas (9 digs), Maggie Simon (13 assists).

Lincoln-Way East def. Loyola 25-23, 20-25, 15-13 (quarterfinals)
Lincoln-Way East (4-0 overall, 0-0 in the Southwest Suburban Conference): Tamia Maddox (8 kills), Ava Nepkin (9 service points, 3 aces), Lexi Byas (13 digs). 

Lockport def. Hinsdale Central 25-21, 24-26, 15-10 (quarterfinals)
Lockport def. Lake Central (Indiana) 27-25, 25-21 (semifinals)

Lockport def. Hinsdale Central 21-25, 26-24, 15-10
Hinsdale Central (3-1 overall, 0-0 in the West Suburban Silver): Amber Pelton (3 aces, 6 assists), Alexa Knapp (2 aces, 10 digs, 13 assists), Erika Kalman (9 kills), Elizabeth Sessa (7 kills, 1 block), Kaitlyn Thick (5 kills, 1 block), Grace Scott (3 blocks), India Jones Shah (1 block), Ava Young (27 digs), Sara Ellithorpe (14 digs).

St. Charles North def. Hinsdale Central 27-25, 25-18
Hinsdale Central (3-2 overall, 0-0 in the West Suburban Silver): Amber Pelton (4 digs, 8 assists), Alexa Knapp (7 assists), Erika Kalman (4 aces, 7 kills), Elizabeth Sessa (4 kills), India Jones Shah (1 block), Ava Young (14 digs), Sara Ellithorpe (4 digs).

Loyola def. Hinsdale Central 22-25, 27-15, 15-10
Hinsdale Central (3-3 overall, 0-0 in the West Suburban Silver): Amber Pelton (8 assists), Alexa Knapp (24 assists, 6 digs), Erika Kalman (7 digs), Elizabeth Sessa (10 kills, 1 block), India Jones Shah (1 block), Grace Scott (1 block), Ava Young (3 aces, 23 digs, 4 assists), Caitlin Leddy (5 digs).

Metamora def. Lincoln-Way Central 25-10, 25-20
Metamora (2-0 overall, 0-0 in the Mid-Illini Conference): Ella Frieden (9 kills, 2 aces), Victoria Hall (14 assists, 6 digs, 2 aces), Sophie Fletcher (1 block), Mia Querciagrossa (1 block), Maddie Mooney (6 digs), Ella Stivers (2 aces).

Marist def. Metamora 20-25, 25-19, 15-4
Metamora (2-1 overall, 0-0 in the Mid-Illini Conference): Ella Frieden (7 kills, 1 block, 5 digs), Hannah Yoder (6 kills), Victoria Hall (14 assists, 3 aces), Sophie Fletcher (1 block), Maddie Mooney (5 digs).

Maine South def. Metamora 25-21, 25-22
Metamora (2-2 overall, 0-0 in the Mid-Illini Conference): Ella Frieden (10 kills, 1 block), Victoria Hall (13 assists, 5 digs), Bella Gregory (1 block), Maddie Mooney (2 aces), Ella Stivers (2 aces).

Metamora def. Joliet Catholic 25-19, 25-11
Metamora (3-2 overall, 0-0 in the Mid-Illini Conference): Ella Frieden (7 kills, 6 aces), Victoria Hall (9 assists, 2 blocks, 8 digs).

Metamora def. Normal Community 25-19, 25-23
Metamora (4-2 overall, 0-0 in the Mid-Illini Conference): Ella Frieden (14 kills, 7 digs), Victoria Hall (23 assists, 1 block), Bella Gregory (1 block), Maddie Mooney (2 aces).

Lincoln-Way Central def. Grayslake North 25-21, 25-23
Lincoln-Way Central def. Nazareth 25-16, 25-22
Lincoln-Way Central def. Sandburg 15-25, 25-13, 15-11
Metamora def. Lincoln-Way Central 25-10, 25-20
Bolingbrook def. Lincoln-Way Central 19-25, 25-14, 15-9
Lincoln-Way Central: Kiera King (25 kills, 6 aces, 33 assists, 4 blocks, 21 digs), Mia Mattingly (29 kills, 9 blocks, 5 digs), Alyssa Teske (12 kills, 5 aces, 40 assists, 3 blocks, 14 digs), Skylar Smith (7 blocks, 14 kills).

Wheaton Warrenville South def. Lincoln-Way West 25-16, 25-22
Lincoln-Way West (1-3 overall, 0-0 in the Southwest Suburban Conference): Ashlynn Lindsay (3 kills), Alexa Flores (2 aces), Ashley Dace (2 blocks). 

Normal Community def. Lincoln-Way West 25-16, 25-18
Lincoln-Way West (1-4 overall, 0-0 in the Southwest Suburban Conference): Caroline Smith (3 blocks, 2 kills, 4 digs), Ashley Miller (8 assists), Ashlynn Lindsay (4 kills). 

Joliet Catholic def. Lincoln-Way West 25-15, 25-21
Lincoln-Way West (1-5 overall, 0-0 in the Southwest Suburban Conference): Elly Decker (3 kills), Laney Tuttle (12 digs, 1 kill).
Lincoln-Way West coach Kendall Villa: “Saturday’s outing was not in the Warrior’s favor. The Plainfield North tournament is competitive one with 32 teams entered. All three matches were hard-fought.”  
Next up: Tuesday vs. Providence Catholic at Lincoln-Way West.


At Wheaton North

Benet Academy Redwings

At Metea Valley/Oswego East

Mother McAuley def. Glenbard East 25-9, 25-13
Mother McAuley (3-0 overall, 0-0 in the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference): Ellery Rees (5 kills, 2 blocks), Ellie White (10 kills, 9 digs), Olivia Klapp (7 assists, 2 aces), Tess Hayes (15 assists), Gigi Navarette (10 digs, 3 aces), Sam Falk (4 digs).  

Mother McAuley def. Downers Grove South 25-10, 25-7
Mother McAuley (4-0 overall, 0-0 in the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference): Ellie White (6 kills), Olivia Klapp (9 assists, 5 aces), Gigi Navarette (5 digs, 1 ace), Mary Kate Sheehan (3 kills), Sam Falk (8 digs), Ellery Rees (3 kills, 1 block).   

Mother McAuley def. Whitney Young 25-14, 25-20
Mother McAuley (5-0 overall, 0-0 in the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference): Ellie White (12 kills, 3 aces, 3 digs), Gigi Navarette (9 digs), Olivia Klapp (3 aces, 7 assists, 4 digs), Tess Hayes (14 assists, 4 digs), Sydney Buchanan (7 kills).  

Mother McAuley def. Naperville Central 25-14, 25-7
Mother McAuley (6-0 overall, 0-0 in the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference): Ellie White (8 kills, 5 digs), Sydney Buchanan (3 kills, 1 block), Maeve Moonan (3 kills, 1 block), Olivia Klapp (8 assists, 3 digs), Tess Hayes (6 assists, 2 digs), Gigi Navarette (9 digs, 3 assists).  

Mother McAuley def. Metea Valley 25-21, 25-5 (championship)
Mother McAuley (7-0 overall, 0-0 in the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference): Ellie White (10 kills, 9 digs, 3 aces, 2 blocks), Sydney Buchanan (6 kills, 3 blocks), Olivia Klapp (8 assists, 8 digs, 4 aces, 14 service points), Tess Hayes (5 assists, 1 kill), Gigi Navarrete (10 digs, 2 aces). 
Metea Valley (5-1 overall, 0-0 in the DuPage Valley Conference): Kira Hutson (5 kills), Camille Morrison (3 kills, 2 blocks), Kelly McGrath (6 assists), Ashley Ward (5 assists).

Oswego East def. Naperville Central 20-25, 25-20, 25-12 (third place)
Oswego East (5-1 overall, 0-0 in the Southwest Prairie Conference): Megan Maier (11 kills, 12 digs), Sam Trujillo (8 kills), Vivian Campbell (7 kills, 18 assists), Savina Trujillo (15 assists), Chloe Austin (16 digs).
Naperville Central (3-4 overall, 0-0 in the DuPage Valley Conference) Makenna Devick (14 kills), Sarah Butler (23 assists), Ella Cavanagh (5 digs, 2 aces), Sophia Zanca (4 kills). 

Yorkville def. Hinsdale South 28-26, 25-15
Yorkville def. Glenbard East 26-24, 25-23
Yorkville (4-3 overall, 0-0 in the Southwest Prairie Conference): Keelyn Muell (12 kills, 13 assists, 6 aces, 9 digs), Gabi Mays (7 kills, 7 aces), Charlee Young (4 kills, 7 digs), Carly Suddeth (3 kills, 2 blocks), Kayla Dudek (12 assists).  
Next up: Yorkville has a nonconference game vs. Geneva on Tuesday then begins Southwest Prairie Conference play vs. Plainfield South on Thursday. 

At Chicago Christian

De La Salle def. Aurora Central Catholic, 19-25, 25-17, 15-7
De La Salle def. Reavis 25-16, 25-20
De La Salle def. Herscher 25-14, 25-21
Bishop Noll (Indiana) def. De La Salle 26-24, 24-26, 25-8

De La Salle def. Andrew 25-23, 25-12 (third place)
De La Salle (6-1 overall, 0-0 in the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference).
Note: Junior outside hitter Jennifer Falk was named to the first team all-tournament and junior outside hitter Haley Chavez was named to the second team.

At Crosstown Classic

Warren def. Wauconda 25-15, 25-15
Warren def. Wheeling 25-11, 25-8
Warren def. Deerfield 25-23, 20-25, 15-11
Warren def. Libertyville 25-16, 25-22
Glenbrook South def. Warren 29-27, 25-11 (championship)
Warren (6-1 overall, 0-0 in the North Suburban Conference): GabriElle Brewer (15 kills, 2 blocks, 10 aces, 30 digs, 87 assists), Ruth Ziegler (33 kills, 4 blocks, 6 aces, 10 digs), Lauren Schilz (4 aces), Lauren Shaw (32 kills, 3 aces, 27 digs), Lauren Schilz (22 kills, 21 digs).

Stevenson def. Carmel 25-18, 25-21
Stevenson def. Niles North 25-18,25-11
Evanston def. Stevenson 26-27, 25-22, 18-16
Glenbrook South def. Stevenson 22-25, 25-17, 25-11 (semifinals)
Stevenson def. Libertyville 25-16, 25-21 (third place)
Stevenson: (3-3 overall, 0-0 in the North Suburban Conference): Brynn Smith (26 kills, 3 aces, 21 digs), Mija Jegers (38 kills, 8 aces, 24 digs), Abby Minin (32 assists), Rachel Shin (59 assists), Sasha Evenko (12 kills, 5 blocks), Ava Wysocki (6 kills, 5 blocks), Cayla Weisner (9 kills, 9 blocks), Allison Katnibikov (10 kills, 5 blocks), Teagon Ohlwein (13 digs), Abby Austin (25 assists, 3 aces).

Deerfield def. Grayslake Central 16-25, 25-16, 26-24
Grayslake Central def. Carmel 18-25, 25-23, 25-15 (seventh place)
Grayslake Central coach Arian Colton: “Overall, we are pleased with the way in which our team played this weekend. We got to see a lot of different looks and combinations of players. We got tested in a couple three-set matches, which is a great thing early on in the year. Senior outside hitters Charley Topp and Karolina Pintas led the way with 24 kills and 21 kills, respectively, for the weekend. Senior middle hitter Ella Tews also added 18 kills on the weekend. Freshmen setter Amelia Lacroix and freshmen Libero Madalene Meckl both give valuable playing time this weekend as well. We are excited to see them grow into their roles this season and in years to come.”

At Somonauk

Somonauk Lady Bobcats

Somonauk def. Leland 25-14, 25-22, 25-16
Putnam County def. Somonauk 25-22, 19-25, 25-20
Somonauk def. Hinckley-Big Rock 25-21, 14-25, 26-24
Somonauk (2-2 overall, 0-0 in the Little Ten Conference): Josie Rader (23 kills, 26 digs, 7 aces), Haley McCoy (30 digs, 10 kills, 8 aces), Riley Snider (8 aces, 31 assists), Ali McBride (6 aces, 27 digs), Amelia Grace (5 aces, 8 kills, and 22 digs).
Somonauk coach Aleesha Zeko: “The Bobcats took second place in their home breakout tournament. We came out strong this morning with our first season win against Leland. The team showed consistent defense throughout the day.”

At Bremen

Thornton Fractional South def. Bremen 25-23, 25-22 (third place)
Thornton Fractional South (2-2 overall, 0-0 in the South Suburban Conference): Nyrobi Moore (5 kills), Kyndall Jackson (4 kills).

At Macomb

Rockridge def. Kewanee 22-25, 27-25, 15-8
Kewanee def. West Central 25-20, 25-22
Kewanee def. Bushnell-Prairie City 25-8, 25-12
(Monmouth) United def. Kewanee 25-14, 25-21
West Prairie def. Kewanee 25-18, 25-16
Kewanee (3-4 overall, 0-0 in the Three Rivers Conference): Avery Yepsen (74 assists, 3 kills, 1 block, 23 service points, 1 ace, 10 digs), Naisha Colombani (61 digs, 21 service points, 6 aces), Nevyah Lewis (26 service points, 10 aces,  17 digs, 10 kills), Mayra Diaz (21 kills, 1 block, 3 assists, 10 service points, 5 aces), Makaela Salisbury (14 kills, 2 blocks, 21 digs), Emma Crofton (22 kills, 3 blocks, 2 digs), Larissa Meyer (7 kills, 3 blocks, 1 dig), Jillian Bennison (7 digs, 8 service points, 1 ace, 3 kills), Melissa Fragoso (17 service points, 6 digs), Megan McKenna (5 service points, 3 digs, 1 kill).
Note: Avery Yepsen was named to the all-tournament team.

Geneseo def. Payson-Seymour 25-14, 25-21
Geneseo (1-2 overall, 0-0 in the Western Big Six): Lizzie Rapps (10 kills, 2 digs), Aubrey VanKerrebroeck (3 kills, 2 blocks), Katie VanDeWoestyne (3 kills), Annie Wirth (3 kills, 1 block), Alysia Perez (18 assists, 4 aces), Kylie Maertens (2 aces, 4 digs), Addison Smith (1 ace), Delainey VanRycke (14 digs), Jillian Beneke (1 block).

(Monmouth) United def. Geneseo 25-22, 25-23
Geneseo (1-3 overall, 0-0 in the Western Big Six): Lizzie Rapps (7 kills, 3 aces, 12 digs), Katie VanDeWoestyne (3 kills, 1 block), Annie Wirth (3 kills, 1 block), Alysia Perez (15 assists, 1 ace, 5 digs), Kylie Maertens (5 digs), Addison Smith (5 digs), Delainey VanRycke (11 digs), Jillian Beneke (3 kills).

Macomb def. Geneseo 18-25, 25-20, 15-5
Geneseo (1-4 overall, 0-0 in the Western Big Six): Lizzie Rapps (9 kills), Annie Wirth (1 block), Alysia Perez (17 assists, 4 kills, 1 ace, 7 digs), Katie VanDeWoestyne (4 kills), Kylie Maertens (1 ace, 5 digs), Jillian Beneke (1 ace), Delainey VanRycke (7 digs).

Geneseo def. West Central 25-12, 25-14
Geneseo (2-4 overall, 0-0 in the Western Big Six): Katie VanDeWoestyne (4 kills, 1 block), Lizzie Rapps (4 kills), Aubrey VanKerrebroeck (4 kills), Alysia Perez (14 assists, 7 aces, 3 digs, 1 block), Delainey VanRycke (1 ace, 4 assists, 8 digs), Kylie Maertens (3 digs), Annie Wirth (3 blocks), Bailey Reuter (1 block).

Elmwood def. Geneseo 25-19, 23-25, 15-13
Geneseo (2-5 overall, 0-0 in the Western Big Six): Lizzie Rapps (13 kills, 5 digs), Aubrey VanKerrebroeck (6 kills, 1 block), Katie VanDeWoestyne (3 kills), Alysia Perez (25 assists, 4 aces), Addison Smith (1 ace), Delainey VanRycke (13 digs), Addison Smith (6 digs), Annie Wirth (1 block).
Note: Lizzie Rapps was named to the all-tournament first team and Alysia Perez was named to the all-tournament second team.

At Galena

Durand splits with Winnebago 18-21, 22-20
Durand def. River Ridge 21-17, 21-23
Durand def. East Dubuque 21-10, 21-11
Durand def. Glenbard North 25-12, 25-12 (semifinals)
Galena def. Durand 25-11, 25-16 (championship)
Durand (6-1 overall, 0-0 in Northwest Upstate Illini Conference): Carrigan Derus (78 assists, 22 digs), Rhiannon Robertson (43 kills, 15 digs), Rachel Nevdal (30 digs), Lexie Montalvan (14 kills). 
Durand coach Molly Kelsey: “It took us a little while to wake up against a strong Winnebago team in the morning. Once we were able to hit around their block, our momentum was in full swing. We did great in pool play, making sure to continue communicating and moving all over the court. Carrigan did a great job again today, stepping into the setting position with our normal setter out. Rhiannon did a great job adjusting to the different sets and finding the open spot on the other side of the net.  I was really proud of how well different players were able to sub in and make a positive change in our game, they took the challenge with great confidence. In the championship, we faced a very strong Galena team. They have some extremely hard hitters. Our block was able to slow the hits down, but running an out-of-system ball was difficult. There are some more things we need to practice with our new lineup to be able to execute a quick, out-of-system offense. Overall, I think that for playing with a new lineup, we did well. There’s always room for improvement, but this was a good start to our season.” 

At Quincy High

Quincy Notre Dame def. West Central 25-9, 25-8. 
Quincy Notre Dame (3-0 overall, 2-0 in the West Central Conference): Abbey Schreacke (8 kills), Emma Hoing (7 kills), Annie Eaton (17 assists).  

Quincy Notre Dame def. Galesburg 25-10, 25-11
Quincy Notre Dame (4-0 overall, 2-0 in the West Central Conference): Abbey Schreacke (8 kills), Eva Breckenkamp (7 kills), Emma Hoing (6 aces), Annie Eaton (17 assists).  

Quincy Notre Dame def. Quincy 25-15, 25-9
Quincy Notre Dame (5-0 overall, 2-0 in the West Central Conference): Emma Hoing (8 kills), Abbey Schreacke (7 kills), Eva Breckenkamp (5 kills), Annie Eaton (20 assists).  

Quincy Notre Dame def. East St Louis 25-7, 25-13
Quincy Notre Dame (6-0 overall, 2-0 in the West Central Conference).

Quincy Notre Dame def. Pekin 25-15, 25-18 (championship)
Quincy Notre Dame (7-0 overall, 2-0 in the West Central Conference): Emma Hoing (6 kills, 2 aces), Abbey Schreacke (4 kills), Annie Eaton (17 assists).
Note: Abbey Schreacke was named tournament MVP and Emma Hoing was named to the all-tournament team.

At Rockford Jefferson

Rockford Christian def. Vernon Hills 25-22, 25-10
Vernon Hills def. Rockford East 25-13, 25-18
Vernon Hills def. Sterling 27-28, 25-14
Vernon Hills def. Marian Central 23-25, 25-20
Vernon Hills (4-1 overall, 0-0 in the Central Suburban North).
Vernon Hills coach Chris Curry: “After a slow start, the girls played much better volleyball the rest of the day, and the match against Sterling was about as well as we’ve played so far this season.” 

At Cissna Park

Milford Park def. Watseka 27-25, 25-22
Cissna Park def. Milford 25-15, 25-15 (championship)
Milford (3-2 overall).
Note: Jahni Lavicka, Anna McEwen and Hunter Mowrey were all named to the all-tournament team.

At Springfield Lutheran (hosted by UIS)

Springfield Lutheran Crusaders

Springfield Lutheran def. Staunton 25-20, 25-18 (championship)
Springfield Lutheran (7-0).
Note: Makenna Cox was named tournament MVP. Kaleigh Bergschneider and Ali Davis were selected to the 10-member all-tournament team. Caleina Herman got her 1,000 career assist and head coach Katie McCulley earned her 400th career victory.   

At Prairie Central/Livingston County

At Kewanee Wethersfield

Monmouth-Roseville def. Princeville 21-12, 21-18
Monmouth-Roseville def. Knoxville 20-22, 21-15, 15-13
Orion def. Monmouth-Roseville 21-14, 21-15
Monmouth-Roseville def. Mercer County 9-21, 21-15, 15-11 (third place)

Monmouth-Roseville (5-1 overall, 0-0 in the Three Rivers Conference): Malia Killey (20 digs, 11 service points), Mattie Gillen (21 kills, 17 service points, 19 digs), Brianna Woodard (28 kills), Carmyn Huston (13 kills, 27 assists), Elise Blaesing (26 assists, 11 service points).
Next up: The Titans travel to Riverdale on Tuesday and Knoxville on Wednesday. 

At Herrin

Silver division champion Massac County Patriots

Southern Illinois River-to-River Conference Preview Tournamen

Carterville def. Massac County 22-25, 25-18, 25-14
Massac County def. Benton 25-22, 25-18, 29-31
Massac County def. Herrin 25-23, 25-9

Massac County def. DuQuoin 25-19, 22-25, 15-10 (Silver division championship)
Massac County (5-1 overall, 0-0 in the Southern Illinois River-to-River Conference): Monique Hart (28 kills, 19 blocks), Sophie Bormann (24 kills, 95 digs), Celeigh Culver (2 kills, 2 blocks), Libby Conkle (104 digs, 3 aces, 6 assists), Adalyn Gower (27 kills, 79 digs, 5 aces), Abigail Martin (52 assists, 7 aces), Katie Frazine (17 kills, 5 aces), Brooklynn Burnett (23 blocks, 7 kills), Brooke Cissell (6 digs), Laken Vickers (11 kills, 10 blocks), Hannah Edwards (42 assists, 6 kills), Kinley Logeman (3 digs).
Note: Nashville (5-0) defeated Pinckneyville (4-1) and Carterville (2-2) in the Gold Division to win this year’s River-to-River Conference Preview Tournament. Massac County’s Monique Hart was named to the all-tournament team.

At Spring Valley

Seneca def. St. Bede Academy 25-27, 26-24, 15-9
St. Bede Academy def. Plano 13-25, 25-14, 15-6
St. Bede Academy def. Galva 25-12, 25- 23
(Minonk) Fieldcrest def. St. Bede Academy 26-24, 25-20
Sherrard def. St. Bede Academy 29-27, 25-13 (third place)
St. Bede Academy (2-5 overall, 0-0 in the Three Rivers Conference): Ali Bosnich (2 aces, 31 kills, 8 blocks, 7 digs), Ella Hermes (11 aces, 67 digs), Johnna Bogatitus (17 kills, 15 digs), Reagan Stoudt (6 aces, 21 kills, 5 blocks, 12 digs), Emily Robbins (2 aces, 12 kills, 2 blocks, 45 digs), Bella Pinter (8 kills, 5 blocks), Amanda Wojcik (2 aces, 8 kills, 4 blocks, 77 assists, 18 digs).

At Fairfield

Lady Mules Kickoff Classic

Pool A
Fairfield def. Mt. Vernon 25-13, 25-11
Fairfield def. Lawrenceville 25-15, 25-8
Chester def. Lawrenceville 23-25, 25-20, 15-10
Mt. Vernon def. Chester 25-21, 25-8
Mt. Vernon def. Lawrenceville 25-16, 25-9
Fairfield def. Chester 25-20, 25-8


Pool B
North Posey def. Wayne City 25-21, 25-8
Wayne City def. Gallatin County 21-25, 25-23, 15-7
Robinson def. Gallatin County 25-14, 25-15
Robinson def. North Posey 14-25, 25-19, 17-15
North Posey def. Gallatin County 25-10, 25-10
Wayne City def. Robinson 25-20, 25-15


Pool C
Norris City-Omaha-Enfield def. Mt. Carmel 25-19, 25-8
Norris City-Omaha-Enfield def. Christopher 25-14, 25-15
Tuetopolis def. Christopher 25-18, 25-15
Mt. Carmel def. Teutopolis 25-20, 25-23
Mt. Carmel def. Christopher 25-18, 25-17
Norris City-Omaha-Enfield def. Teutopolis 25-13, 25-19


Pool D
Louisville North Clay def. Cisne 25-12, 14-25, 15-13
Newton def. Louisville North Clay 25-18, 25-23
Newton def. Carbondale 25-21, 25-19
Carbondale def. Cisne 25-11, 25-10
Newton def. Cisne 25-8, 25-20
Carbondale def. Louisville North Clay 25-18, 25-21

Gold Flight
Fairfield def. Robinson 25-16, 25-14
Norris City-Omaha-Enfield def. Newton 25-16, 25-16
Newton def. Robinson 25-18, 25-17 (third place)
Norris City-Omaha-Enfield def. Fairfield 25-20, 16-25, 25-22 (championship)


Silver Flight
North Posey def. Mt. Vernon N/A
Carbondale def. Mt. Carmel N/A
Mt. Carmel def. Mt. Vernon N/A
North Posey def. Carbondale N/A (fifth place)

Bronze Flight
Louisville North Clay def. Teutopolis 25-21, 28-26
Wayne City def. Chester 18-25, 25-20, 15-11
Teutopolis def. Chester 17-25, 25-20, 15-13
Wayne City def. Louisville North Clay 23-25, 25-16, 15-8 (ninth place)


Copper Flight
Lawrenceville def. Cisne 20-25, 25-19, 15-5
Christopher def. Gallatin County 25-17, 25-13
Gallatin County def. Cisne 25-14, 25-21
Christopher def. Lawrenceville 25-21, 25-19 (13th place)

All-tournament team
Payton Roberts (Carbondale)
Savanna Zimmerman (Mt. Carmel)
Alicia Benson (Mt. Vernon)
Addie Fullop (North Posey)
Erin Hoehn (North Posey)
Kylee Weber (Robinson)
Marisa Zane (Robinson)Faith Shull (Newton)
Lilly Kessler (Newton)
Rylee Edwards (Fairfield)
Lucy Britt (Fairfield)
Emersyn Robbins (Fairfield)
Hensley Everett (Norris City-Omahan-Enfield)
Bree Vollman (Norris City-Omaha-Enfield)
MVP – Hollan Everett (Norris City-Omaha-Enfield)

Late Friday, August 26 results

At LaGrange

Lyons’ Abby Markworth celebrates her 1,000th career assist with her teammates.

Lyons Township def. Homewood-Flossmoor 25-10, 22-25, 15-8
Lyons Township: Grace Brennan (5 kills), Maggie Kachmarik (6 digs), Kamryn Lee-Caracci (13 kills), Kiley Mahoney (9 digs, 2 aces), Abby Markworth (26 assists, 11 digs), Annabelle Montgomery (5 kills), Grace Turner (5 kills).

Lyons Township def. New Trier 13-25, 25-20, 15-6
Lyons Township: Katie Debs (3 kills, 2 blocks), Maggie Kachmarik (5 digs, 2 aces),  Kamryn Lee-Caracci (10 kills, 7 digs), Kiley Mahoney (10 digs), Abby Markworth (15 assists, 7 kills, 6 digs), Maya Rabah (4 digs), Grace Turner (3 blocks).

Lyons Township def. Fenwick 25-10, 25-15
Lyons Township: Grace Brennan (9 kills), Kamryn Lee-Caracci (5 kills, 4 digs, 2 aces), Kiley Mahoney (7 digs, 2 aces), Abby Markworth (21 assists, 3 aces), Maya Rabah (4 digs), Grace Turner (6 kills).
Note: Abby Markworth reached 1,000 career assists in Lyons first match Friday.

avatar