Saturday, March 23 tournament results

Saturday, March 23 tournament results

At Hoffman Estates

Palatine def. Mundelein 25-17, 25-15
Palatine def. St. Viator 25-23, 25-17
Palatine def. Oak Park-River Forest 21-25, 25-22, 15-12
Palatine def. West Chicago 25-16, 25-16
Palatine: Curtis McLennan (50 kills, 5 aces, 5 blocks), Spaletto (22 kills), Matijevic (19 kills, 4 aces, 19 digs), Jones (12 kills, 5 blocks, 6 aces), Rinella (91 assists, 4 aces, 3 blocks, 20 digs), T. Lambke (25 digs).

Oak Park-River Forest def. Mundelein 25-12, 25-10
Palatine def. Oak Park-River Forest 21-25, 25-22, 15-12
Oak Park-River Forest def. St. Viator 25-21, 25-11
Oak Park-River Forest def. Bartlett 27-25, 25-22

 

At Joliet West

Pool Play
Riverside Brookfield def. Joliet West 25-13, 25-16
Riverside-Brookfield: DJ Degand (12 kills, 5 digs, 1 block), Lucas Reilley (10 digs, 1 assist), Jonah Raith (1 kill, 15 assists, 1 ace, 4 digs), Colby Campbell (4 blocks, 3 kills).

Gold bracket semifinal
Riverside Brookfield def. Edwardsville 25-13, 25-16
Riverside-Brookfield: Jonah Raith (2 kills, 16 assists, 1 ace, 2 digs, 1 block), DJ Degand (7 kills, 4 aces, 1 assist, 3 digs), Matt Hansen (4 kills, 1 ace), Vejas Cuplinskas (5 kills, 3 digs).

Championship
Lincoln-Way West def. Riverside Brookfield 25-22, 25-23
Riverside-Brookfield: Vejas Cuplinskas (7 kills, 5 digs, 3 blocks), Lucas Reilley (2 assists, 8 digs), DJ Degand (7 kills, 4 digs, 1 block), Colby Campbell (6 blocks, 1 dig, 4 kills), Jonah Raith (15 assists, 4 digs).

Pool B
Lincoln-Way West def. Wheaton North 25-17, 25-17
Wheaton North def. Proviso West 25-12, 25-14
Wheaton North def. Joliet Central 26-24, 25-7

Silver bracket semifinal
Stevenson def. Wheaton North 25-18, 19-25, 26-24

Seventh-place match
Wheaton North def. Joliet Catholic Academy 25-19, 19-25, 25-18
Wheaton North (3-3): Benett Schreiner (47 kills, 16 digs, 2 aces, 1 block), Micah Syswerda (96 assists, 5 blocks, 13 digs, 6 aces, 1 kill), Cale Shepherd (20 kills, 27 digs, 5 blocks, 12 aces), Ethan Schorle (24 digs, 1 ace, 5 assists), Jared Heggeland (18 kills, 9 blocks, 3 digs), Caleb Sorenson (14 kills, 9 blocks, 2 aces, 2 digs), Connor McNear (13 kills, 8 blocks, 4 digs), Ethan Scott (18 digs, 3 aces), Ben Mullinger (2 digs, 1 ace), Trenton Thompson (2 aces), Kai Shores-Navata (1 dig, 1 ace), Jacob Schmitt (1 kill).



At Maine East

Final Standings
1. Maine East
2. Niles West
3. Montini
4. Zion-Benton
5. Lane Tech
6. Ridgewood

Maine East def. Lane Tech 25-19, 25-17
Maine East def. Ridgewood 25-10, 25-14
Maine East def. Montini 25-15, 25-20
Maine East def. Niles West 25-22, 26-24 (championship)
Niles West def. Lane Tech 25-13, 25-13
Niles West def. Montini 23-25, 25-11, 15-10
Niles West def. Ridgewood 25-17, 25-14
Niles West def. Zion Benton 25-12, 25-24
Montini def. Lane Tech 25-20, 25-13
Montini def. Ridgewood 25-10, 25-23
Montini def. Zion Benton 25-14, 25-22
Lane Tech def. Ridgewood 25-12, 25-18
Lane Tech def. Zion Benton 25-21, 25-19
Zion Benton def. Maine East 25-19, 15-25, 15-6
Zion Benton def. Ridgewood 25-12, 25-15

All-tournament team: Nick Maczuga (Maine East), David Bobila (Maine East), Brandon Brucal (Maine East), Kyle Moy (Niles West), Frank Podgorny (Niles West), Sean Carey (Niles West), Keegan Kane (Lane Tech), Ben Prostic (Lane Tech), Myles Marciniak (Montini), Daniel Cyze (Montini), Eli Pelli (Zion-Benton), Jaxon Hicks (Zion-Benton).

At Marist

Lincoln-Way Central def. Shepard 25-21, 25-14
Lincoln-Way Central def. St. Ignatius 25-21, 25-22
Minooka def.  Lincoln-Way Central 25-19, 26-24
Naperville Central def. Lincoln-Way Central 25-21, 25-12
Downers Grove North def. Lincoln-Way Central 23-25, 25-23, 24-22
Lincoln-Way Central (2-4): Tyler Casey (4 aces, 31 digs), Aiden Heniff (4 aces, 15 kills), Dylan Leonard (5 aces, 45 assists), Brendan McCarthy (4 aces, 7 kills, 9 blocks), Matt Stillman (9 kills, 9 blocks), Gunnar Strom (13 kills, 2
blocks), Jack Yurkanin (9 aces, 36 kills, 9 blocks, 14 digs).

Lockport def. Niles North 25-16, 25-19
O’Fallon def. Lockport 14-25, 25-16, 15-13
Lockport def. Marist JV 25-14, 25-15 (11th place)
Lockport (4-2).

At Oswego

Oswego def. Fenton 25-17, 25-13
Oswego def. Chicago Christian 25-18, 25-8
Oswego def. Hononegah 25-22, 25-15
Oswego def. Marmion 25-17, 25-23
Rockford Boylan def. Oswego 25-23, 25-18
Rockford Boylan def. Chicago Christian 25-7, 25-11
Rockford Boylan def. Hononegah 25-12, 25-19
Rockford Boylan def. Marmion 25-14, 25-21
Rockford Boylan def. St. Patrick 25-16, 25-19
St. Patrick def. Fenton 25-16, 25-19
St. Patrick def. Geneva 25-22, 25-16
St. Patrick def. Harlem 25-11, 25-14
St. Patrick def. Nazareth 25-15, 25-12

At Vernon Hills

Loyola def. Libertyville 25-15, 25-20
Loyola (3-1): Jack Howard (12 kills), Henry Clemons (8 kills), Gavin Elliot (3 blocks), Jake Soucheray (3 blocks), John Hitt (20 assists), Ryan Merk (12 digs).

Semifinals
Loyola def. Barrington 25-21, 25-19
Loyola (4-1): Jack Howard (6 kills), Henry Clemons (11 kills), Gavin Elliot (3 blocks), John Hitt (18 assists), Ryan Merk (11 digs).

Championship
Loyola def. Glenbard East 18-25, 25-16, 25-16
Loyola (5-1): Jack Howard (13 kills), Henry Clemons (10 kills), Liam Roberts (7 kills, 3 blocks), Gavin Elliot (3 blocks), John Hitt (4 kills, 28 assists), Ryan Merk (16 digs).

Glenbard East def. Sandburg 26-24, 25-16
Glenbard East (4-0): Carson Brandt (16 kills, 3 blocks), Jacob Bojan (8 digs, 1 ace), Nick O’Brien (10 digs, 2 aces), Patrick Campuzano (9 assists, 2 aces), Brenden Cardott (7 assists), Cal Iwinski (3 blocks, 2 kills).Glenbard East def. Deerfield 25-19, 25-13
Glenbard East (5-0): Carson Brandt (8 kills, 1 ace), Kurt Csech (8 kills,), Cal Iwinski (5 blocks), Jack Wozniak (3 blocks, 2 kills), Jacob Bojan (5 digs, 1 ace), Adler Joiner (2 blocks), Clayton Hohman (2 blocks), Patrick Campuzano (10 assists, 1 ace), Brenden Cardott (11 assists).

Loyola def. Glenbard East 18-25, 25-16, 25-16
Glenbard East (5-1): Carson Brandt (15 kills, 1 ace), Jack Wozniak (4 kills, 1 block), Cal Iwinski (4 kills, 2 blocks), Kurt Csech (5 digs, 2 kills), Adler Joiner (3 blocks), Brenden Cardott (15 assists), Patrick Campuzano (11 assists).

Glenbard East def. Sandburg 26-24, 25-16
Sandburg def. Lake Zurich 24-26, 25-19, 25-19
Sandburg def. Naperville North 25-19, 20-25, 25-18 (Silver championship)
Sandburg (5-2): Cam Petrusevski (55 assists), Jeremiah Burden (28 digs), Cort Jensen (20 kills).Libertyville (1-6): Patrick Graham (29 kills, 5 blocks, 14 digs, 5 aces), Alex Weick (21 kills, 6 blocks, 15 digs, 3 aces), Devon Hamilton (57 assists, 6 aces, 4 digs, 1 kill), Johnathan Marquardt (19 assists, 4 digs), Brendan Duffy (7 blocks, 9 kills), Johnny Palmieri (4 blocks, 2 kills), Jack Stavrakos (5 blocks, 8 kills, 1 dig), Ben Moss (4 blocks, 3 kills), Rylan Wiatrowski (3 blocks, 3 kills), Charlie Schmitt (4 kills), Cam Edmunds (14 digs, 1 ace 1 assist), Liam Ness (15 digs, 5 aces, 2 assists), Grant Williams 6 kills), Landon Johnson (2 digs, 1 ace).
Libertyville coach Jennifer Smith: “We struggled with consistency throughout the tournament.  Moments of tough competitive play give us hope to make some corrections and grow from this weekend. Also a nice job by a handful of junior varsity kids who stepped up to play in a tough varsity tournament.”

Buffalo Grove: Ethan Soifer (28 kills, 3 aces, 4 blocks), Marty Gross (29 kills, 2 aces, 1 block), Teddy Patlak (10 kills, 6 blocks), Aaron Pattis (5 kills, 11 blocks), Kyle Orton (30 assists), Tommy Gross (28 assists).
Buffalo Grove coach Tim Kosiek: “I’m excited about our progress with wins over Libertyville and Warren, as we continue to develop through our loss against tournament champion Loyola and losses to Vernon Hills and Brother Rice.”
avatar