Saturday, October 12 results

Saturday, October 12 results

Benet won the St. Charles East Scholastic Cup at the Great Lakes Volleyball Center in Aurora.

At St. Charles East Scholastic Cup

Gold Pool A
Benet def. Lincoln-Way East 25-18, 25-21
Lincoln-Way East def. Waubonsie Valley 25-16, 25-22
Benet def. Waubonsie Valley 25-22, 25-6

Gold Pool B
Minooka def. Geneva 25-20, 25-17
Edwardsville def. Geneva 17-25, 25-21, 25-21
Minooka def. Edwardsville 25-19, 25-23


Championship bracket
Benet def. Minooka 25-9, 28-26 (championship)
Lincoln-Way East def. Edwardsville 25-23, 27-25 (third place)
Waubonsie Valley def. Geneva 28-30, 25-18, 25-16 (fifth place)


Silver bracket
Neuqua Valley def. St. Charles East 25-18, 25-22 (seventh place)
Naperville North def. Prairie Ridge 31-29, 25-20 (ninth place)
Plainfield Central def. Lincoln-Way Central 25-18, 25-22 (11th place)


Bronze bracket
Bloomington def. Normal West 25-21, 25-20
Addison Trail def. Hinsdale Central 25-22, 25-18

Minooka def. Hinsdale South 25-15, 25-19
Minooka def. Lincoln-Way Central 25-22, 25-20
Minooka def. Geneva 256-20, 25-17
Minooka def. Edwardsville 25-19, 25-23
Benet def. Minooka 25-9, 28-26

Minooka (20-5 overall, 6-1 in the Southwest Prairie): Heidi Bonde (46 kills, 15 digs), Zoey Seput (133 assists, 5 aces, 9 blocks), Desiree Anderson (27 kills, 24 digs, 17 blocks), Hailey Sperling (22 kills, 15 blocks).  

Prairie Ridge def. Lincoln-Way Central 25-27, 25-19, 25-13
Prairie Ridge (13-11 overall, 8-6 in the Fox Valley): Trinity Sheridan (17 kills), Hannah Baudin (4 aces, 2 blocks, 28 assists), Claire Emery (2 blocks), Olivia Jost (16 digs).

St. Charles East def. Prairie Ridge 25-17, 25-19
Prairie Ridge (13-12 Overall, 8-6 in the Fox Valley): Trinity Sheridan (10 kills, 1 ace), Kaylin Mitchell (1 ace), Claire Emery (1 block), Ansley Morlock (1 block), Hannah Baudin (13 assists), Olivia Jost (13 digs).

Lincoln-Way Central def. Normal West: 25-18, 25-22
Minooka def. Lincoln-Way Central 25-22, 25-20
St. Charles East def. Lincoln-Way Central 25-15, 22-25, 25-18
Prairie Ridge def. Lincoln-Way Central 25-27, 25-18, 25-13
Plainfield Central def. Lincoln-Way Central 25-18, 25-14

Lincoln-Way Central (13-15 overall): Katie Barry (37 kills, 6 aces, 32 digs), Nicole Ramirez (80 assists, 34 digs, 5 aces), Layne Stevens (17 kills, 7 blocks). 

Plainfield Central: Taylor Landfair (39 kills, 2 blocks, 40 digs), Emerson Weisenhofer (12 kills),  Hannah Ruane (8 kills), Jenny Shook (60 assists), Aubree Ricketts (37 digs).

At Huntley

Dakota def. Barrington 25-22, 25-22
Barrington def. Sycamore  25-21, 25-21
Barrington def. Marian Central 23-25, 25-22, 15-11
Barrington def. Jacobs  25-17, 20-25, 25-18
Barrington def. Johnsburg  25-9, 25-14

Barrington (15-12 overall, 5-3 in the Mid-Suburban West): Jessica Horwath (36 kills, 12 digs), Amanda Cleary  (5 aces, 16 service points, 74 digs), Amelia Sigaev (53 assists, 28 digs, 13 service points), Noelle Daehler (44 kills, 2 blocks), Arianna Armando (30 digs, 4 aces, 15 service points), Felicia Guagliardo (16 service points, 56 assists, 16 digs, 14 kills, 5 blocks), Campbell Paris (17 kills, 1 block), Alyssa Rodda (1 ace, 12 digs), Morgan Bunkner (6 kills, 4 blocks ), Christina Copertino (3 kills, 2 blocks).

Belvidere North def. Jacobs 25-19, 25-11
Jacobs def. Woodstock North 25-16, 25-15
Harvest Christian def. Jacobs 25-20, 12-25, 15-11
Barrington def. Jacobs 25-17, 20-25, 25-18
Jacobs def. Boylan 25-13, 25-18

Jacobs (11-13 overall, 6-8 in the Fox Valley): Jaclyn Poirer (5 kills, 1 assist, 2 aces, 4 digs), Kristen Wilson (13 kills, 4 aces, 6 digs), Rachel Kaczorowski (6 kills, 56 assists, 1 block, 10 digs), Kylie Bruns (2 digs), Ireland Van Stone (7 kills, 1 assist, 4 aces, 8 digs), Maddie Breeze (3 assists, 2 aces, 14 digs), Maggie Wallenberger (29 kills, 4 assists, 4 aces, 13 digs), Meredith Giustino (1 assist, 1 ace, 9 digs). 

Dakota def. Barrington 25-22, 25-22
Marian Central def. Dakota 10-25, 25-19, 17-15
Dakota def. Sycamore 25-15, 25-23
Belvidere North def. Dakota 25-21, 25-9
Dakota def. DeKalb 25-15, 25-23

Dakota (28-4 overall, 9-1 in the Northwest Upstate Illini).
Note: Dakota places third.

At Glenbrook North

West Aurora def. New Trier 25-19, 25-20
West Aurora def. Loyola 25-18, 25-21 (championship)

West Aurora (20-5 overall): Cara Grube (1 ace, 4 digs), Hannah Gove (2 kills, 2 blocks), Chloey Myers (1 ace, 7 kills, 1 dig), Olivia McPherson (4 kills, 1 block, 19 digs), Lauren Greenwood (10 digs), Jenna Millen (2 aces, 24 assists, 6 digs), Kendra Battle (6 kills, 1 block, 2 digs).
Note: Kendra Battle and Jenna Millen were named to the all-tournament team.

Maine South def. Buffalo Grove 23-25, 25-23, 26-24

Buffalo Grove def. Rolling Meadows 25-12, 20-25, 25-12

At Antioch

Lakes won the Antioch tournament.

Lakes def. Lake Forest 22-25, 25-19, 15-12
Lakes def. Hampshire 25-11, 25-13
Lakes def. Trinity 25-18, 25-21
Lakes def. Antioch 25-17, 25-14
Lakes def. Palatine 22-25, 25-19, 15-10

Lakes (21-10 overall, 3-0 in the Northern Lake County).

Lakes def. Lake Forest 22-25, 25-19, 15-12
Lake Forest def. Hampshire 25-20, 25-17
Lake Forest def. Trinity 27-26, 24-26, 15-13
Lake Forest def. Palatine 25-23, 25-16
Lake Forest def. Antioch 25-19, 25-15

Lake Forest (25-6 overall, 4-1 in the North Suburban).
Note: Caroline Graham, Katherine Graham and Alyssa Thrash were named to the all-tournament team. 

At (Monmouth) United

Illini West def. Abingdon-Avon 21-9, 21-10

Illini West: Megan Harrell (8 kills), Ava Bliss (7 kills), Karli Artman (21 assists, 6 service points), Taylor Pence (19 digs, 5 service points, 3 aces), Alisza LeMaire (7 digs).

Illini West def. Canton 21-13, 23-21
Illini West: Ava Bliss (6 kills, 9 digs), Megan Harrell (5 kills, 8 digs, 6 service points, 2 aces), Hallie Ray (5 kills), Karli Artman (18 assists, 8 digs), Alisza LeMaire (8 service points).

(Monmouth) United def. Illini West 21-17, 21-13

Illini West: Hallie Ray (4 kills), Megan Harrell (4 kills, 12 digs, 3 service points), Ava Bliss (4 kills, 8 digs), Karli Artman (13 assists), Taylor Pence (14 digs).

Illini West def. Southeastern 22-20, 21-12 

Illini West: Megan Harrell (8 kills, 8 digs), Ava Bliss (5 kills, 9 digs, 7 service points, 2 aces), Karli Artman (18 assists, 11 digs, 9 service points), Taylor Pence (8 digs).  

Illini Bluffs def. Illini West 21-13, 21-15

Illini West (24-6 overall, 4-0 in the West Central): Megan Harrell (4 kills), Ava Bliss (4 kills, 7 digs), Halee Wood (3 kills), Karli Artman (12 assists), Taylor Pence (5 digs), Alisza LeMaire (4 service points).
Note: Illini West went 3-2 on the day to finish fourth.

At Princeton

The Princeton all-tournament team.

Princeton def. Sherrard 25-20, 25-21
Mendota def. Princeton 25-10, 25-22
Byron def. Princeton 25-15, 25-20
Princeton def. Reed Custer 25-15, 25-21
Mendota def. Sherrard 25-12, 25-18
Mendota def. Byron 25-16, 25-10
Sherrard def. Reed-Custer 20-25, 25-21, 15-11
Mendota def. Reed-Custer 25-18, 25-20       
Byron def. Sherrard 25-23, 22-25, 15-9
Reed-Custer def. Byron 25-18, 25-23


Final standings
1. Mendota
2. Byron
3. Princeton
4. Sherrard
5. Reed-Custer

All-tournament team
Carly Whitsell (Sherrard), MVP; Katie Bates (Princeton), Ashleigh Coster (Reed-Custer), Ella Massey (Mendota), Amelia Bromenschenkel (Mendota), Izzy McKinely (Byron), Jaelyn Fitsgerald (Mendota).  

Princeton (16-11 overall): Abby Peterson (8 assist, 34 digs, 6 aces, 28 service points), Taylor Wetsel (20 digs, 1 ace, 7 service points), Gracie Ross (4 kills, 2 blocks, 2 digs), Olivia Chastain (17 digs, 1 ace, 11 service points), McKenzie Coleman (35 kills, 1 block, 19 digs, 5 aces, 11 service points), McKenzie Hecht (15 kills, 2 blocks, 3 digs), Maya Gartin (9 kills, 6 blocks), Madison Richards (9 kills, 5 blocks, 5 digs, 2 aces, 18 service points).

At Elk Grove

De La Salle won the Elk Grove tournament, its fourth tournament championship of the season.

De La Salle def. Crystal Lake South 25-22, 25-16
De La Salle def. Resurrection 25-21, 25-10
De La Salle def. Southland College Prep 25-9, 25-13
De La Salle def. Willowbrook 25-15, 25-19

De La Salle (25-5 overall).
Note: De La Salle went 5-0 at the Elk Grove Tournament to capture its fourth tournament title of the season.

Resurrection def. Willowbrook 22-25, 25-19, 15-12
Willowbrook (13-10 overall, 1-3 in the West Suburban Gold): Natalie Cipriano (4 kills, 1 block, 3 digs), Katie Linnig (2 kills, 4 digs, 9 assists), Payton Ceh (6 kills, 15 digs, 2 assists), Alondra Mendoza (3 blocks, 1 dig), Alejandra Lopez (5 digs, 1 assist), Noelle Faulk (6 kills, 1 block, 4 digs), Kyla Ostrowski (4 kills, 1 ace, 2 blocks, 6 digs, 1 assist), Grace Reckamp (4 kills, 1 ace, 1 block, 16 digs, 10 assists), Stephanie Dasbach (3 kills, 2 blocks, 1 assist).

Willowbrook def. Elk Grove 25-12, 25-19
Willowbrook (14-10 overall, 1-3 in the West Suburban Gold): Natalie Cipriano (6 kills, 3 digs), Katie Linnig (2 kills, 3 aces, 1 dig, 6 assists), Payton Ceh (3 kills, 1 ace, 15 digs, 2 assists), Alejandra Lopez (2 digs, 1 ace), Kyla Ostrowski (5 kills, 5 digs), Grace Reckamp (1 kill, 2 aces, 1 block, 5 digs, 8 assists), Stephanie Dasbach (2 kills, 1 block).

Crystal Lake South def. Willowbrook 25-17, 25-17
Willowbrook (14-11 overall, 1-3 in the West Suburban Gold): Natalie Cipriano (3 kills, 1 block), Katie Linnig (2 kills, 6 digs, 8 assists), Payton Ceh (2 kills, 1 ace, 8 digs, 1 assist), Alondra Mendoza (5 kills, 2 blocks, 2 digs), Alejandra Lopez (11 digs), Kyla Ostrowski (1 ace, 1 block, 4 digs), Grace Reckamp (3 kills, 6 digs, 7 assists), Stephanie Dasbach (5 kills, 1 block).

Willowbrook def. Southland College Prep 25-11, 25-5
Willowbrook (15-11 overall, 1-3 in the West Suburban Gold): Natalie Cipriano (4 kills), Grace Placek (1 kill, 1 block), Katie Linnig (1 kill, 4 aces, 4 digs, 6 assists), Payton Ceh (2 kills, 5 aces, 12 digs, 1 assist), Alejandra Lopez (2 aces, 1 dig), Noelle Faulk (2 kills, 1 dig), Grace Reckamp (4 kills, 5 aces, 4 digs, 5 assists).

De La Salle def. Willowbrook 25-15, 25-19
Willowbrook (15-12 overall, 1-3 in the West Suburban Gold): Natalie Cipriano (6 kills), Katie Linnig (4 kills, 4 assists), Payton Ceh (3 kills, 14 digs, 1 assist), Alondra Mendoza (2 blocks), Kyla Ostrowski (2 kills, 6 digs), Grace Reckamp (4 kills, 1 block, 4 digs, 4 assists), Stephanie Dasbach (1 kill, 3 blocks).

At Paxton-Buckley-Loda

Milford def. Iroquois West 25-10, 25-8
Milford: Kaylee Warren (20 assists, 5 aces), Caley Mowrey (8 kills, 5 blocks), Kaylee Warren (20 assists), Sam Conley (8 digs).

Milford def. Prairie Central 26-27, 25-23, 15-11
Milford: Jakki Mowrey (4 aces, 19 digs), Caley Mowrey (16 kills, 4 blocks), Kaylee Warren (28 assists).

Milford def. Lexington 22-25, 35-33, 15-9 (third place)
Milford (22-5-1 overall): Jakki Mowrey (4 aces), Caley Mowrey (21 kills, 3 blocks), Kaylee Warren (37 assists), Emmaleah Marshino (24 digs).
Note: Caley Mowrey was named to the all-tournament team.

At Quincy

Macomb def. Liberty 25-16, 25-20
Macomb: Avery Rexroat (19 assists), Tatumn Lantz (9 kills), Kennedy Adair (6 kills), Maggie Vallillo (15 digs, 3 aces), Lael McKee (2 blocks, 2 kills), Autumn Kindhart (2 blocks, 2 kills).

Macomb def.  Glenwood Chatham 25-19, 25-13
Macomb: Avery Rexroat (17 assists, 3 aces), Maggie Vallillo (12 digs), Lael McKee (2 blocks), Tatumn Lantz (7 kills), Kennedy Adair (6 kills).

Hartsburg-Emden def. Macomb 25-23, 25-19
Macomb: Tatumn Lantz (11 kills), Kennedy Adair (9 kills), Avery Rexroat (24 assists), Genna McCamant (10 digs, 2 aces), Maggie Vallillo (10 digs).  

Macomb def. Quincy 25-13, 22-25, 15-9

Macomb: Tatumn Lantz (10 kills), Kennedy Adair (9 kills), Maggie Vallillo (5 aces), Lael McKee (2 blocks, 6 kills), Avery Rexroat (25 assists).

Macomb def. Lena-Winslow 25-20, 25-19

Macomb: Avery Rexroat (18 assists, 1 ace), Maggie Vallillo (8 digs, 1 ace), Tatumn Lantz (7 kills), Kennedy Adair (6 kills), Autumn Kindhart (3 blocks).
Note: Macomb finished fifth in the tournament. Tatumn Lantz and Avery Rexroat were named to the all-tournament team.

Other result

Grace Christian Academy def. Dwight 25-19, 25-14
Dwight: Alexis Thetard (3 kills, 11 digs, 1 ace), Kayla Kodat (6 assists, 14 digs, 2 aces, 1 block),  Jordan Schultz (21 digs, 2 kills).

Somonauk defeated LaMoille to finish third in the Little Ten tournament Friday.
avatar