Saturday, September 18 tournament results

Mary Clare Brusek and Marist rolled through the field at Wheaton Warrenville South, winning all five matches without dropping a set. (Photo by Dave Ruggles)

Saturday, September 18 tournament results

At Bradley-Bourbonnais

Yorkville def. Herscher 25-10, 25-14
Yorville def. Bradley Bourbonnais 25-10, 25-19

Yorkville def. Streator  25-10, 26-12
Rock Falls def. Yorkville 25-17, 25-15
Yorkville (15-3 overall, 1-1 in the Southwest Prairie Conference) tournament statistics: Janelle Pye-Blacknard (21 kills, 4 aces, 17 digs), Ella Bourque (9 kills, 50 assists, 12 aces, 20 digs), Saige Avery (20 kills, 27 assists, 5 aces), Grace Lindgren (24 digs, 3 aces).
Note: Yorkville travels to Sterling on Tuesday and hosts Oswego East on Thursday.

At Glenbard West

Friday pool play

Fremd  def. Glenbard North 25-14, 25-10
Fremd def. Hinsdale South 25-17, 25-21

Saturday championship bracket
Fremd def. Schaumburg 25-18, 25-8
Fremd def. Warren 25-17, 25-19 (semifinal)
Fremd def. Glenbard West 25-20, 25-19 (championship)
Fremd (13-1 overall): Rian Baker (59 assists, 9 aces), Rylen Reid (45 kills, 7 aces), Samantha Gump (17 kills, 3 aces).
Note: Rian Baker, Samantha Gump and Rylen Reid were named to the all-tournament team.

Glenbard West def. Payton 25-7, 25-17
Glenbard West def. Regina Dominican 25-16, 25-16
Glenbard West def. Lake Park 25-19, 25-17 (quarterfinal)
Glenbard West def. Joliet West 25-13, 25-23 (semifinal)
Fremd def. Glenbard West 25-20, 25-19 (championship)

Warren (12-9 overall, 1-0 in the North Suburban Conference): Gabrielle Brewer (12 aces, 10 kills, 28 digs, 2 blocks, 97 assists), Kendal Crawford (9 aces, 20 kills, 30 digs, 1 block, 3 assists), Lauren Shaw (5 aces, 39 kills, 26 digs, 5 blocks, 3 assists), Ruth Ziegler (5 aces, 36 kills, 10 digs, 3 blocks, 2 assists).
Note: Warren finished fourth at Glenbard West. Lauren Shaw and Ruth Ziegler were named to the all-tournament team.

At Hampshire

Genoa-Kingston improved to 19-0 by winning the tournament at Hampshire. its third tournament championship of the season.

Genoa-Kingston def. Bartlett 25-17, 25-19
Genoa-Kingston def. Hampshire 25-15, 25-19
Genoa-Kingston def. Burlington Central 25-18, 25-20
Genoa-Kingston def. Sycamore 25-21, 25-18
Genoa-Kingston def. Burlington Central 25-18, 23-25, 15-8 (championship)
Genoa-Kingston (19-0).
Genoa-Kingston coach Keith Foster: “With the season starting at 19-0 and Genoa-Kingston winning three tournament championships, we’re excited about where we are as a team. Today, we were challenged with Class 3A and 4A teams (even though we are 2A) and we were able to find ways to win matches with our efficient play and stout defense.”

At Massac County

Pool 1
Massac County def. Anna-Jonesboro
Marion def. Anna-Jonesboro 25-19, 25-12
Massac County def. Edwards County 25-16, 25-21
Edwards County def. Anna-Jonesboro 25-16, 25-12
Massac County def. Marion 25-14, 25-18
Marion def. Edwards County 25-19, 25-13


Pool 2
DuQuoin def. Vienna 25-14, 25-15
Johnston City def. Vienna 25-22,2 5-12
Centralia def. DuQuoin 25-23, 25-20
Centralia def. Vienna 25-15, 25-14
DuQuoin def. Johnson City 25-17, 25-16
Centralia def. Johnston City 25-17, 25-14

Championship bracket
Centralia def. DuQuoin 25-20, 26-24 (championship)
Massac County def. Marion 25-23, 25-20 (third place) 

DuQuoin def. Massac County 20-25, 27-25, 15-12 (semifinal).
Edwards County def. Johnston City (fifth place)

Final standings
1. Centralia (5-0) 
2. DuQuoin (3-2)
3. Massac County (4-1)
4. Marion (2-3)
5. Edwards County (2-2)
6. Johnston City (1-3)
7. Vienna (1-3)
8. Anna-Jonesboro (0-4)

All-Tournament Team
Natalie Webb (Vienna), Isabel Shepard (Edwards County), Bailey Weber (Johnston City), Haylee Lambert (Marion), Addi Wall (Marion), Hailey Edwards (Massac County), Monique Hart (Massac County), Sophie Miller (DuQuoin), Lauren Heape (DuQuoin), Jalynn Wood (DuQuoin), Kalei Edson (Centralia), Blake Knolhoff (Centralia).
MVP: Rylee Edson (Centralia).

Massac County coach Zach Miller: “As was expected, this year’s field was extremely tough. All teams were definitely pushed and hopefully everyone was able to take something positive away from the day that will make us better going forward and into the postseason.”


At Mother McAuley

Lockport def. Downers Grove South 26-24, 24-26, 25-18
Lockport def. McAuley JV 25-16, 25-19
Lockport def. York 22-25, 25-23, 25-23 (Bronze division championship)
Lockport (9-6 overall) against York: Lindsay Oldendorf (9 kills, 11 digs, 2 aces), Christian Bouie (5 blocks), Cameryn DeBlecourt (13 assists).

At Mt. Pulaski

Pool play
Macomb def. Eastland 25-23, 25-20
Macomb (10-1 overall): Samantha Urch (12 kills, 2 aces, 1 block), Avery Rexroat (27 assists, 7 digs), Sarah Stufflebeam (8 digs).

Macomb def. Williamsville 25-22, 25-15
Macomb (11-1 overall): Kennedy Adair (8 kills, 1 ace), Samantha Urch (5 kills, 1 block), Alison Stortzum (5 kills), Avery Rexroat (24 assists, 3 kills), Sarah Stufflebeam (10 digs).

Newark def. Macomb 24-26, 25-18, 25-13
Macomb (11-2 overall): Kennedy Adair (8 kills, 1 ace), Avery Rexroat (26 assists, 8 kills).

Championship bracket
Macomb def. Taylorville 25-19, 25-23
Macomb (12-2 overall): Kennedy Adair (13 kills), Samantha Urch (7 kills), Avery Rexroat ( 29 assists, 4 kills, 1 ace).

Macomb def. Lincoln 25-19, 25-7 (championship)
Macomb (13-2 overall): Kennedy Adair (9 kills), Alison Stortzum (7 kills), Avery Rexroat (21 assists, 2 kills, 1 ace).
Note: Avery Rexroat was named tournament MVP.

Newark def. Williamsville 25-20, 25-12
Newark def. Macomb 24-26, 25-18, 15-13 
Newark def. Decatur Lutheran 25-18, 25-22
Eastland def. Newark 25-16, 25-19
Lena Winslow def. Newark 15-25, 25-18, 15-11 
Newark (13-4 overall, 4-1 in the Little Ten Conference).
Note: Newark travels to Moline on Tuesday. 

At Oak Lawn

Lincoln-Way Central finished third at the Oak Lawn tournament.

Pool play
De La Salle def.  Portage (Indiana, 25-15, 25-15
De La Salle (8-3 overall, 0-1 in the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference): Zoe Watts (11 kills), Amayah Jones (9 kills), Delani Gioia (16 assists, 3 aces).

De La Salle def. Argo 25-14, 25-12
De La Salle (9-3 overall, 0-1 in the Girls Catholic Athletic Confenece): Zoe Watts (8 kills), Delani Gioia (7 aces, 10 assists).

De La Salle def. Stagg 25-21, 26-28, 15-6
De La Salle (10-3 overall, 0-1 in the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference): Zoe Watts (10 kills), Jennifer Falk (8 kills, 9 digs, 2 assists, 1 ace).

Championship bracket
De La Salle def. Lincoln-Way Central 25-13, 25-18
De La Salle (11-3 overall, 0-1 in the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference): Zoe Watts (6 kills), Haley Chavez (5 kills, 5 aces, 6 digs).

Lincoln-Way West def. De La Salle 25-19, 25-20 (championship)
De La Salle (11-4 overall, 0-1 in the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference): Zoe Watts (9 kills); Marie Platt (2 aces).
Note: Zoe Watts was named to the all-tournament team.

Lincoln-Way Central def. Shepard 25-16, 26-24
Lincoln-Way Central def. Providence 25-22, 25-22 (third place)
Lincoln-Way Central (10-6 overall) tournament statistics: Kiera King (19 kills, 51 assists, 8 blocks, 11 digs, 8 aces), Mia Mattingly (19 kills, 9 blocks), Carli Udovich (24 kills, 10 digs, 3 blocks), Nicole Connolly (18 kills, 5 aces, 28 digs, 2 blocks).

At Pearl City

Indian Creek tied Pearl City 14-25, 25-19
Indian Creek def. Erie- Prophetstown 26-24, 25-15
Indian Creek tied Polo 17-25, 25-18
Rockridge def. Indian Creek 25-11, 25-22
Indian Creek def. East Dubuque 18-25, 25-18, 25-20 (third place)
Indian Creek (7-8-2 overall, 2-2 in the Little Ten Conference): Audrey Witte (4 aces, 50 digs, 45 kills, 2 blocks), Kaitlyn Frazier (8 aces, 70 digs), Geena Sanford (7 aces, 24 digs, 39 assists), Clara Hulthen (10 aces, 22 digs, 30 assists), Brooke Probst (17 kills, 6 blocks), Audriana DeClue (7 aces, 27 digs).
Note: Indian Creek plays Earlville on Tuesday. 

At Princeville

Elmwood def. Peoria Heights 21-19, 21-2
Princeville def. Elmwood 21-15, 21-9
Elmwood def. Stark County 21-8, 21-6
Elmwood def. ROWA/Williamsfield 23-21, 12-21, 15-2
Elmwood tournament statistics: Adeline Webster (8 aces, 30 assists), Eileen Conklin (6 aces, 18 assists), Annie Herman (17 kills, 21 digs), Amelia Penny-Baldoni (17 kills), Etta Wagner (10 kills, 4 blocks), Liv Meyers (5 blocks), Kate Yemm (20 digs).
Note: Elmwood finished third.

ROWVA/Willliamsfield def. Brimfield 21-25, 13-21, 15-12
ROWVA/Willliamsfield def. DePue (forfeit)

Annawan def. ROWVA/Willliamsfield 21-17, 21-12
Elmwood def. ROWVA/Willliamsfield 23-21, 12-21, 15-2
ROWVA/Willliamsfield: Molly Warner (16 kills), Liv Farquer (30 assists), Chloe Secrist (9 blocks), Izzy Nelson (32 assists).  
ROWVA/Willliamsfield coach Jaime Trotter: “What a day for volleyball players. We still get to play the game we love, but we had half of our starters home due to COVID. We pulled a few JV players to fill in and they performed to the best of their ability. It appeared as if we used most of our energy in our first game of the day against Brimfield. We had no gas left for the third game against Elmwood. Sad.”
Note: ROWVA/Willliamsfield finished fourth.


At Saint Viator

Saint Viator (16-0) dropped just one set while winning its own tournament Saturday.

Saint Viator def. Timothy Christian 25-13, 25-19
Saint Viator def. Conant 25-27, 25-19, 15-9
Saint Viator def. Bolingbrook 25-11, 25-13
Saint Viator def. Carmel 28-26, 25-14
Saint Viator def. Fenwick 25-19, 25-13 (championship)
Saint Viator (16-0 overall, 2-0 in the East Suburban Catholic Conference).  

At Wheaton Warrenville South

Marist def. Plainfield North 25-16, 25-17 (championship)
Marist (12-3): Kennedy Conrad (10 assists), Emilia Batus (1 kill), Maddie Berry (14 assists), Elise Ward (7 kills), Mary Clare Brusek (7 kills, 2 aces, 1 block), Kylie Brosius (1 kill), MaTaia Lawson (1 kill, 2 aces), Bella Bullington (5 kills, 1 block, 3 aces), Kamryn Chaney (7 kills), Mia Shields (1 kill).
Plainfield North (17-3): Elianna Ceferin (1 ace), Nancy Caroselli (1 assist, 1 ace), Jackie Gladstein (1 assist), Ella Strausberger (12 assists), Lauren Jansen (5 kills), Victoria Bouska (3 kills), Ella Wrobel (9 kills).  

Plainfield North def. Metea Valley 21-25, 25-23, 25-21
Metea Valley def. Loyola 25-17, 25-21
Metea Valley def. Benet Academy 17-25, 25-21, 25-13 (fifth place)
Metea Valley (17-2 overall, 0-0 in the DuPage Valley Conference) Saturday statistics: Annabelle Troy (3 aces, 26 kills, 16 digs), Camille Morrison (12 kills, 3 blocks), Emma Bludgen (2 aces, 42 assists, 18 digs), Halle Sullivan (7 kills, 5 blocks, 7 digs), Maura Pilafas (25 kills 5 digs), Morgan Rank (2 aces, 39 digs, 7 assists), Regan Holmer (8 aces, 27 kills, 38 assists, 21 digs).

Sandburg def. DeKalb 25-12, 25-22
Sandburg def. Homewood-Flossmoor 25-22, 25-22
Oak Park-River Forest def. Sandburg 25-18, 25-18 (Silver championship)
Sandburg (9-8 overall) Saturday statistics: Reilly Chausse (40 digs, 20 service points), Sidona Rao (20 kills), Sydney Vrdolyak (16 kills, 7 blocks). 

Late Saturday, September 18 results

At Bradley-Bourbonnais

Rock Falls def. Yorkville 25-18-25-20
Rock Falls def. Herscher 25-12, 25-4
Rock Falls def. Beecher 25-14, 25-14
Rock Falls def. Plainfield South 25-15, 25-8
Rock Falls (16-0) tournament statistics: Mallory Pinske (30 kills, 7 blocks), Maya Sands (24 kills, 39 digs, 2 blocks, 3 aces), Claire Bickett (22 kills, 21 digs), Cara Goff (39 digs), Cadence Stonitsch (44 assists, 30 digs, 4 aces), Denali Stonitsch (34 assists, 14 digs, 3 aces).

At Fieldcrest

Princeton def. Olympia 25-18, 22-25, 15-8
Princeton def. Illini Bluffs 25-14, 25-22
Princeton def. Delavan 25-15, 25-15
Princeton def. Cissna Park 21-25, 25-15, 25-13
Fieldcrest def. Princeton 26-18, 20-25, 25-22
Princeton (15-3 overall, 6-1 in the Three Rivers Conference): Abby Peterson (10 assists, 74 digs, 1 ace, 34 service points), Taylor Wetsel (27 digs, 6 aces, 36 service points), Jenna Loftus (8 kills, 3 blocks, 7 digs), Graycee Funderberg (1 kill), Kiana Brokaw (1 dig), Madison Doran (1 assist, 6 digs, 1 service point), McKenzie Hecht (39 kills, 1 block, 9 digs), Maya Gartin (36 kills, 10 blocks, 1 assist, 5 digs), Libby Boyles (3 kills, 2 assists, 26 digs, 9 aces, 44 service points), Katie Bates (4 kills, 1 block, 125 assists, 44 digs, 15 aces, 57 service points), Olivia Gartin (41 kills, 2 blocks, 8 digs), Madison Richards (29 kills, 4 blocks, 11 digs, 3 aces, 26 service points).

At Glenbard West

Lake Park def. Glenbard East 25-18, 25-17
Warren def. Glenbard East 25-11, 25-21
Glenbard East def. Glenbard North 25-11, 25-8

Glenbard East def. Regina Dominican 25-16, 25-19
Glenbard South def. Glenbard East 25-21, 25-23
Glenbard East (6-15 overall): Madison Manning (2 aces, 11 kills, 23 digs), Jenna Tumlos (2 aces, 5 digs), Keri Hrouda (13 digs), Genevieve Walton (3 kills, 7 blocks), Hanna Kale (8 aces, 3 kills), Hannah Meyer (41 assists, 14 digs, 1 block), Sophia Sommesi (2 aces, 30 kills, 27 digs, 2 blocks), Esabella Lee (3 aces, 6 kills), Maddie Michelon (8 kills, 3 blocks).

At Moline

Quincy Notre Dame def. West Davenport 25-16, 25-12
Moline def. Quincy Notre Dame 25-18, 19-25, 15-12

At Mother McAuley

Montini def. St. Francis 25-15, 25-18
Montini def. Lockport 22-25, 25-19, 25-16
Montini def. Andrew 25-12, 25-21
Montini def. Lyons Township 22-25, 25-21, 25-16
Montini def. Hononegah 25-14, 25-12 (championship)
Montini tournament statistics: Ariana Joubert (28 kills, 5 blocks), Izzy Evenson (4 aces, 5 kills, 9 blocks), Jordan Heatherly (6 aces, 46 kills, 99 assists, 30 digs), Maddie Kasallis (2 aces, 33 kills, 21 blocks, 11 digs), Paige Pickering (4 aces, 39 kills, 8 blocks, 17 digs), Reeghan Boyer (3 aces, 42 digs), Hailey Goetz (59 assists, 7 digs).

At Ridgewood

DePaul Prep def. Taft 25-8, 25-17
DePaul Prep def. Woodlands Academy 25-21, 25-20
Ridgewood def. DePaul Prep 25-18, 27-26
DePaul Prep def. Lisle 25-20, 25-18
DePaul Prep def. Fenton 25-15, 25-13
DePaul Prep: Eleanor Palmer (31 kills, 4 blocks, 4 aces), Emily Weber (30 kills, 2 blocks, 27 digs, 6 aces), Layla Christian (12 kills, 6 blocks), Grace O’Brien (61 assists, 19 digs, 4 aces), Maeve Hudson (26 digs, 7 aces).

At Vandalia

Vandalia defeated Carlyle to win the championship of its own tournament Saturday.

Vandalia def. Lebanon 25-16, 25-13
Vandalia: Elizabeth Barenfanger (1 ace, 1 kill, 1 dig), Morgan Dagen (1 kill), Abby Guffey (1 ace, 3 kills, 4 assists, 1 dig), Lauren Kaiser (1 ace, 5 digs), Delaney Kopp (1 kill), Sydney Miller (1 ace, 1 kill, 1 dig), Lexi Wehrle (3 aces, 4 kills, 2 digs), Ellika Whiteman (4 aces, 1 kill, 5 assists).

Vandalia def. South Central 25-22, 12-25, 15-7
Vandalia: Elizabeth Barenfanger (2 kills), Morgan Dagen (5 digs), Abby Durbin (1 kill), Abby Guffey (4 kills, 4 assists, 1 dig), Lauren Kaiser (7 digs), Sydney Miller (4 aces, 4 kills, 7 digs), Lexi Wehrle (6 kills, 3 blocks, 3 digs), Ellika Whiteman (1 ace, 1 kill, 10 assists, 3 digs).

Vandalia def. Decatur Eisenhower 25-8, 25-12
Vandalia: Elizabeth Barenfanger (1 ace, 5 kills), Morgan Dagen (1 dig), Olivia Dunn (1 kill), Abby Durbin (1 kill), Abby Guffey (1 ace, 4 kills, 1 block, 8 assists, 2 digs), Lauren Kaiser (1 assist, 5 digs), Emma Kershaw (1 kill), Delaney Kopp (2 kills, 2 blocks), Sydney Miller (3 aces, 1 kill, 2 digs), Lexi Wehrle (5 kills), Ellika Whiteman (2 aces, 5 assists), Emma Wodtka (3 assists).

Vandalia def. Carlyle 25-13, 25-15 (championship)
Vandalia: Elizabeth Barenfanger (1 ace, 5 kills, 2 digs), Morgan Dagen (1 kill, 5 digs), Abby Durbin (3 kills), Abby Guffey (5 kills, 8 assists), Lauren Kaiser (1 ace, 8 digs), Delaney Kopp (2 kills), Lexi Wehrle (2 aces, 8 kills, 4 digs), Ellika Whiteman (1 ace, 2 klls, 21 assists, 1 dig).

At Wheaton Warrenville South

Wheaton Warrenville South def. Neuqua Valley 25-17, 25-21
Neuqua Valley (6-4 Overall; 0-0 in the DuPage Valley Conference): Bre Jones (6 kills, 2 aces, 4 digs), Morgan Michalek (13 assists).

Benet Academy def. Neuqua Valley 25-13, 25-20
Neuqua Valley (6-5 Overall; 0-0 in the DuPage Valley Conference): Alison Hoffmann (3 kills), Liel Thomas (3 kills), Lexie Hinderliter (2 blocks), Gianna Ptaszek (7 digs), Morgan Michalek (7 assists).

Loyola Academy def. Neuqua Valley 25-17, 25-18
Neuqua Valley (6-6 Overall; 0-0 in the DuPage Valley Conference): Liel Thomas (7 kills), Bre Jones (5 digs), Morgan Michalek (14 assists).
Note: Junior outside hitter Bryanna Jones selected to the all-tournament team.



avatar