Saturday, September 28 results

Saturday, September 28 results

At Rich East

Lemont advanced to the championship match before falling to Mother McAuley at the 45th Annual Sue Garvick Tournament hosted by Rich East on Saturday.

At Rich East

Mother McAuley def. Loyola 25-15, 22-25, 25-14
Mother McAuley (12-6 overall, 2-0 in the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference): Amia Owolabi (12 kills), Connie Lebel (13 kills, 7 digs), Alena Pedroza (9 kills), Abby Sarich (3 kills, 4 blocks), Emily Weber (18 assists, 10 digs), Devyn Petrowski (15 assists, 7 digs), Lexi Warfield (11 digs), Gigi Navarette (11 digs).  

Mother McAuley def. Lemont 25-18, 25-23
Mother McAuley (13-6 overall, 2-0 in the Girls Catholic Athletic Conference): Amia Owolabi (7 kills, 3 blocks), Molly Boyd (4 kills, 2 blocks), Connie Lebel (6 kills, 12 digs), Alena Pedroza (5 kills, 3 blocks), Emily Weber (14 assists), Devyn Petrowski (7 assists), Gigi Navarette (8 digs).  

Chicago Christian def. Lyons Township 25-19, 25-21 (5th place) 
Chicago Christian (18-4 overall): Lia Moore (8 kills), Logan Grevengoed (6 kills, 3 blocks), Elise Vilendrer (20 assists).

Providence def. Shepard 25-18, 25-23
Lemont def. Shepard 25-21, 27-25
Shepard def. Rich East 25-9, 25-9
Bradley Bourbonnais def. Shepard 26-24, 25-27, 27-25
Shepard def. Lincoln-Way West 25-20, 25-15

Shepard: Leah Bylut (66 digs), Kaila Butvilas (11 aces, 49 assists), Autumn Molenhouse (62 assists, 32 kills), Katie Rohe (33 kills).

At Arcola

Central A & M def. Arthur-Lovington Atwood-Hammond 21-25, 25-15, 25-9
Arthur-Lovington Atwood-Hammond def. Armstrong-Potomac 25-18, 25-20
Arthur-Lovington Atwood-Hammond def. Arcola 25-18, 27-25
Urbana def. Arthur-Lovington Atwood-Hammond 25-22, 13-25, 15-12

Arthur-Lovington Atwood-Hammond (6-15 overall, 0-5 in the Lincoln Prairie): Abby Abercrombia (1 ace, 11 digs), Addi Tinkle (7 aces, 12 kills, 1 block, 13 digs, 2 assists), Kaylee Yaekel (7 kills, 3 blocks, 1 dig), Mackenzie Bowles (4 aces, 23 kills, 2 blocks, 8 digs), Cassandra Diener (1 bock, 5 digs, 16 assists), Cheyenne Chupp (1 ace, 19 kills, 1 block, 11 digs), Michaela Powell (4 aces, 14 digs), Alisha Frederick (2 kills, 4 blocks, 7 digs, 51 assists), Charley Condill (2 aces, 11 kills, 2 blocks, 6 digs), Ashley Seegriller (2 aces, 1 kill, 6 digs), Marta Marti Guillen (2 kills, 1 dig), Kaylee Schrock (2 aces, 4 kills, 1 block).

At Harvard

Vernon Hills def. Harvard 25-7, 26-24
Vernon Hills def. Richmond-Burton 25-10, 25-12
Vernon Hills def. Round Lake 27-16, 25-14

Vernon Hills (12-9 overall, 1-3 in the Central Suburban North): Daniella Jarrell (9 kills), Alexa Cieslinski (8 kills), Marta Glyvka (8 kills), Veronica Gawin (7 kills, 5 blocks), Abby Wisniewski (38 assists, 9 aces), Elli Amjadi (20 digs, 8 aces), Victorial Lukyan (17 digs).
Vernon Hills coach Arian Colton: “It was a true team effort for the Cougars.” 

At Illinois Math & Science Academy

Parkview def. Leyden 25-23, 27-26
McHenry def. Leyden 20-25, 25-10, 15-5
Joliet Central def. Leyden 25-14, 25-13
Parkview def. Leyden 25-19, 18-25, 25-16

Leyden: Kinga Nowacyk (8 kills, 1 ace), Jocelyn Escamilla (51 assists, 8 aces, 4 kills), Jailynn Bravo (15 kills, 3 aces), Summer Mohammad (15 kills, 3 aces), Elle Engelke (8 kills).

At Knoxville

Kewanee junior Tristan Nolan (far right) was among the all-tournament selections at Knoxville.

Illini Bluffs def. Kewanee 25-18, 25-15
Kewanee def. Wethersfield 25-16, 25-17
Kewanee tied Midwest Central 24-26, 25-23
Kewanee def. Knoxville 28-26, 21-25, 15-13 (third place)

Kewanee (11-10-1): Tristan Nolan (34 kills, 3 blocks), Alynn Duarte (11 kills, 5 blocks), Aly Shafer (22 kills, 4 blocks), Kendal Benneson (71 assists), Kylie Brock (6 aces), Gracey Damron (5 aces, 4 digs), Emma LaFollette (4 digs), Josie DeBord (15 digs).
Note: Junior Tristan Nolan was named to the all-tournament team.

At Manteno

Homewood-Flossmoor def. Manteno 22-25, 25-23, 15-11
Homewood-Flossmoor def. Coal City 25-8, 25-12
Homewood-Flossmoor def. Wilmington 25-7, 25-16
Homewood-Flossmoor def. Crete-Monee 25-10, 25-14

Homewood-Flossmoor (19-3 overall): Allison Faoro (2 aces, 25 kills, 3 blocks, 1 assists, 19 digs), Miara Bolden (8 aces, 17 kills, 8 blocks, 2 assists, 2 digs), Lia Sidberry (4 aces, 17 kills, 8 blocks, 2 assists, 2 digs), Journey Barsh (15 kills, 8 blocks, 1 assist), Rorie Dougherty (1 ace, 38 assists, 8 digs), Skylar Hayes (1 ace, 1 kill, 6 assists, 29 digs), Aisha Al-Amin (6 aces, 42 assists, 12 digs), Jasmine Hayward (10 kills, 2 blocks, 2 digs), Jalylyn Clark (8 kills, 4 digs).

At Normal West

Normal Community def. Bloomington Central Catholic 17-25, 25-11, 25-10
Normal U-High def. Normal West 25-19, 25-14
Normal West def. Normal Community 22-25, 25-18, 25-21
Bloomington def. Bloomington Central Catholic 25-19, 25-9
Normal West def. Bloomington 11-25, 25-22, 25-21
Normal U-High def. Normal Community 25-15, 25-16
Normal U-High def. Bloomington 25-8, 25-17
Bloomington Central Catholic def. Normal West 25-17, 25-22


At Plainfield South

Neuqua Valley def. Downers Grove North 25-27, 25-23, 25-22 (championship)
Neuqua Valley (12-7 overall): Bailey Houlihan (18 digs), Ally Knapczyk (28 assists, 7 digs), Riley Ammenhauser (7 kills, 3 blocks), Lauren Hughes (6 digs), Taylor O’Malley (7 kills, 10 digs), Lauryn Housholder (5 kills, 2 blocks), Faith Johnson (7 kills, 2 blocks, 9 digs), Liel Thomas (4 kills, 4 blocks).
Downers Grove North (10-9 overall): Sandy Brindl (36 assists, 1 ace), Madison Cuchran (34 digs, 2 aces), Jacki Lucas (1 kill), Isabella Samsa (5 kills), Morgan Wendt (5 kills), Gwen Wolkow (25 kills, 1 ace, 1 block).  

Other scores
Downers Grove North def. Batavia 25-14, 25-12
Downers Grove North def. Kaneland 27-25, 25-21
Neuqua Valley def. Kaneland 25-15, 19-25, 25-21
Metea Valley def. Plainfield South 25-16, 27-25
Plainfield East def. Collinsville 27-26, 21-25, 25-13


Batavia def. Collinsville 25-12, 22-25, 15-13
Batavia def. Plainfield East 25-22, 25-7
Neuqua Valley def. Batavia 25-12, 25-18
Downers Grove North def. Batavia 25-14, 25-12
Kaneland def. Batavia 25-22, 25-19 (third place)

Batavia (8-15 overall); Priya Dave’ (17 assists), Lauren Haefer (5 kills), Grace Wecker (2 aces), Kyra Taylor (10 digs, 4 kills).
 
Tournament statistics:
Batavia: Lauren Haefer (19 kills), Priya Dave’ (65 assists, 4 blocks, 6 kills), Ali Northrop (14 kills, 8 blocks), Kassy Diaz (4 aces, 31 digs), Amanda Otten (9 aces, 5 blocks), Kyra Taylor (18 kills, 29 digs, 7 aces).

At Polo

Polo splits with Milledgeville 20-25, 25-11
West Carroll def. Polo 25-23, 25-21
Dakota def. Polo 25-13, 25-11
Polo def. Morrison 25-17, 25-20

Polo: Nicole Boelens (2 aces, 24 kills, 1 assist, 21 digs), Mallory Patterson (6 aces, 8 kills, 21 assists, 9 digs), Becca Wagner (9 kills, 3 blocks, 12 digs), Marah Blake (1 ace, 6 kills, 1 block, 13 digs), Alex Dusing (2 aces, 4 kills, 1 block, 23 assists, 10 digs), Addy Grobe (3 aces, 2 kills, 1 block, 20 digs), Abby Gorzny (2 aces, 2 kills, 19 digs), Natalie Nelson (3 kills, 6 assists, 4 digs), Izzy Sellers (2 aces, 2 digs).

Dakota def. River Ridge 25-7, 25-11
Dakota def. Keith Christian Life  25-12, 25-18
Dakota def. Polo 25-13, 25-11
Dakota def. Forreston 30-29, 25-19

Dakota (20-2 overall, 3-1 in the Northwest Upstate Illini): Tabytha Toelke (30 kills, 19 assists, 6 aces, 21 digs), Kaylyn Field (21 kills, 24 digs, 4 blocks), Abi Schlueter (27 kills, 12 assists, 29 digs), Laura Rankin (62 assists).
Dakota coach Kim Toelke: “We had some strong play from a number of players this weekend.”
Note: Kaylyn Field and Tabytha Toelke were named to the all-tournament team.

At Prospect

Palatine def. Rolling Meadows 25-19, 25-11
Palatine def. St. Viator 25-15, 25-16
Palatine def. Trinity 15-25, 25-13, 17-16
South Elgin def. Palatine 25-19, 25-17
Palatine def. Crystal Lake South 25-20, 25-21

Palatine: Emily Campe (46 kills, 3 aces, 22 digs, 3 blocks), Sarah Elischer (24 kills, 7 blocks), Sydney Wiebe (22 kills. 8 aces, 27 digs), Karina Szafraniec (18 kills, 3 aces, 5 blocks), Jillian Smith (14 kills, 4 aces, 37 digs), Allison Drake 112 assists, 6 aces), Garcia (24 digs), Dolen (21 digs).

Palatine def. Rolling Meadows 25-19, 25-11
Trinity def. Rolling Meadows 25-17, 25-20
Rolling Meadows def. St. Viator 25-20, 25-21
South Elgin def. Rolling Meadows 25-11, 25-16
Maine East def. Rolling Meadows 27-25, 25-15

Rolling Meadows (7-17 overall, 1-4 in the Mid-Suburban East): Ashlyn Ryan (4 aces, 25 kills, 1 block, 38 digs), Bianca Madey (5 kills, 4 blocks), Colleen Cox (9 kills, 4 blocks), Nicole Dimova (8 kills), Erin Behls (3 aces, 2 blocks, 16 digs), Nereyda Anguiano (2 aces), Patrycja Winnicki (2 aces, 17 kills, 26 digs), Scout Goodwin (5 aces, 5 digs), Sophia Salemi (8 aces, (48 digs).

Oswego East def. Maine East 25-9, 26-24
Oswego East def. Lake Park 25-18, 25-15
Oswego East def. Crystal Lake South 25-23, 26-24
Oswego East def. Prospect 25-21, 23-25, 15-13
South Elgin def. Oswego East 25-27, 25-18, 16-14

Oswego East: Gabi Andrade (94 digs), Kiley Mitchell (51 kills, 11 blocks), Abbey Clarke (11 aces), Simone Schurr (58 assists).

At Reed-Custer

Mendota def. Princeton 21-20, 21-18
Bishop McNamara def. Princeton 21-15, 21-10
Princeton def. Grant Park 21-19, 21-11
Princeton def. Putnam County 25-19, 25-16
Princeton def. Clifton Central 25-23, 25-23

Princeton (12-8 overall): Abby Peterson (1 kill, 4 assists, 34 digs, 3 aces, 17 service points), Taylor Wetsel (11 assists, 19 digs, 9 aces, 30 service points), Gracie Ross (10 kills, 5 blocks, 3 digs), Olivia Chastain (11 digs, 4 service points), Zoe Starkey (2 digs, 1 service point), McKenzie Coleman (15 kills, 1 block, 17 digs, 11 aces, 21 service points), Addie Grove (5 kills, 1 digs), Anna Robbins (1 kill, 1 block, 2 digs), McKenzie Hecht (20 kills, 8 digs, 2 aces, 6 service points), Maya Gartin (9 kills, 5 blocks), Emma Wittig (1 kill, 55 assists, 14 digs, 7 service points), Madison Richards (12 kills, 10 blocks, 2 digs, 1 ace, 15 service points).

At Sterling

Sterling def. Galesburg 25-11, 25-19
Sterling (14-4 overall, 7-2 in the Western Big Six): Breelyn Borum (7 kills, 16 assists, 9 digs) Jordan Bryant (2 digs), Kierra Collins (1 kill, 1 dig), Grace Egan (13 kills, 1 block, 2 assists, 5 digs), Macie Gebhardt (2 kills, 1 block), Grace Gould (8 kills, 2 blocks, 1 assist, 9 digs), Amaya Hernandez (2 aces, 3 assists, 2 digs), Lexi Rodriguez (7 assists, 15 digs).
 
Sterling def. Rock Island 25-19, 25-16
Sterling (15-4 overall, 8-2 in the Western Big Six): Breelyn Borum (6 kills, 19 assists, 5 digs), Jordan Bryant (1 ace), Kierra Collins (1 kill), Grace Egan (1 ace, 8 kills, 1 block  10 digs), Macie Gebhardt (3 kolls, 2 blocks, 1 dig), Grace Gould (5 kills, 5 digs), Amaya Hernandez (3 aces, 3 digs), Lexi Rodriguez (6 assists, 15 digs).

At Watseka

Milford def. Danville 25-19, 19-25, 15-10
Milford: Maya McEwen (3 aces), Kaylee Warren (22 assists, 3 aces), Caley Mowrey (8 kills, 2 blocks), Sam Conley (11 digs).

Milford def. Watseka 23-25, 25-19, 15-12
Milford: Maya McEwen (10 kills, 4 aces), Caley Mowrey (3 blocks), Kaylee Warren (24 assists), Sam Conley (16 digs), Jakki Mowrey (16 digs).

Milford def. Hoopeston 25-19, 25-21
Milford: Lexy Puetz (9 kills, 2 aces), Caley Mowrey (2 blocks), Kaylee Warren (24 digs), Sam Conley (9 digs)

Paxton-Buckley-Loda def. Milford 25-17, 25-20 (championship)

Milford (12-3-1 overall): Jakki Mowrey (1 ace), Kaylee Warren (1 ace), Caley Mowrey (8 kills, 1 block), Maya McEwen (1 block), Kaylee Warren (14 assists), Sam Conley (18 digs). Note: Kaylee Warren and Caley Mowrey were named to the all-tournament team. 

Other results

Western def. Brussels 25-16, 19-25, 25-16
Western (6-12 overall): Haley Flores (9 digs), Haleigh Conkright (3 aces, 14 digs, 10 assists), Skylar Bainter (5 aces, 3 assists), Sadie Abney (6 kills, 5 blocks), Natalie Harms (6 kills).

avatar