Saturday, April 7 results

Picture

Addison Trail went 5-0 to win the Rolling Meadows Round-Robin Invite

At  Glenbard East Invitational
 
Championship
Glenbard West def. Neuqua Valley 23-25, 30-28, 25-23
Glenbard West (8-1): Ryan Swartz (10 kills, 3 blocks), Stone Metz (9 kills, 3 blocks), JT Ardell (7 kills, 6 blocks), Ben Harrington (4 kills, 11 digs, 1 ace), Zach Morris (12 digs, 1 ace), Connor Williams (2 kills), Henry Curtis (42 assists, 6 kills, 8 digs, 2 blocks).  
Neuqua Valley (12-1): Jeremy Grove (28 kills, 4 blocks), Mark Borghesi (7 kills), Jeremy Cardenas (7 kills), Francisco Comas (21 digs), Carson Gentry (12 digs), Kevin Kauling (29 assists, 5 kills, 9 digs). 

Pool A
Neuqua Valley def. Romeoville 25-9, 25-21
Plainfield North def. Glenbard North 25-15, 25-23, 15-11
Neuqua Valley def. Glenbard North 25-18, 25-22
Plainfield North def. Romeoville 25-22, 25-20
Neuqua Valley def. Plainfield North 23-25, 25-21, 15-10
Glenbard North def. Romeoville 23-25, 25-11, 15-11
   
Pool B 
Lake Park def. Schaumburg 25-21, 25-19
Hinsdale South def. St. Francis 21-25, 27-25, 15-9
Lake Park def. St. Francis 25-17, 25-17
Schaumburg def. Hinsdale South 25-23, 25-20
Schaumburg def. St. Francis 25-13, 25-16
Lake Park def. Hinsdale South 32-30, 25-16
   
Pool C   
Glenbard West def. Wheeling 25-13, 25-12
Downers Grove South def. West Aurora 17-25, 25-22, 15-12
Glenbard West def. West Aurora 25-21, 25-16
Wheeling def. Downers Grove South 25-23, 25-19
Glenbard West def. Downers Grove South 25-16, 25-22
Wheeling def. West Aurora 25-19, 14-25, 15-13
   
Pool D   
Benet def. Plainfield Central 25-17, 25-20
Glenbard East def. Conant 25-12, 19-25, 15-3
Benet def. Conant 25-16, 25-16
Glenbard East def. Plainfield Central 25-19, 25-17
Glenbard East def. Benet 22-25, 25-20, 15-7
Plainfield Central def. Conant 21-25, 25-20, 15-11
   
Gold bracket   
Neuqua Valley def. Glenbard East 25-19, 29-27
Glenbard West  def. Lake Park 26-24, 25-15
Glenbard West  def. Neuqua Valley 23-25, 30-28, 25-23 (championship)
Lake Park def. Glenbard East 25-20, 28-26 (third place)
      
Silver bracket   
Benet def. Plainfield North 25-21, 22-25, 25-21
Schaumburg def. Wheeling 25-22, 18-25
Schaumburg def. Benet 25-23, 25-23, 25-12
Plainfield North def. Wheeling 25-22, 25-14
      
Bronze bracket
Plainfield Central def. Glenbard North 25-18, 21-25
Downers Grove South def Hinsdale South 25-19, 25-12
Downers Grove South def. Plainfield Central 25-17, 19-25
Glenbard North def. Hinsdale South 19-25, 25-23, 15-6
   
Copper bracket   
Romeoville def. Conant 21-25, 25-20, 25-19
St. Francis def. West Aurora 25-21, 25-14
St. Francis def. Romeoville 19-25, 28-26, 25-22
West Aurora def. Conant 25-23, 25-14  
 
Glenbard East def. Conant 25-12, 19-25, 15-3
Glenbard East (5-4): Carson Brandt (9 kills), Cal Iwinski (6 kills, 2 blocks), Peter Surlina (17 digs, 1 aces), Preston Cox (12 assists, 2 aces), Brenden Cardott (14 assists), Aidan DeLeon (2 blocks), Jack Wozniak (2 blocks).
 
Glenbard East def. Plainfield Central 25-19, 25-17
Glenbard East (6-4): Carson Brandt (3 blocks, 9 kills), Fil Kwidzinski (4 kills), Preston Cox (10 assists, 3 blocks), Brenden Cardott (5 assist, 4 digs), Cal Iwinski (7 blocks), Jack Wozniak (2 blocks, 1 ace), Peter Surlina (15 digs, 1 ace), Nick O’Brien (5 digs, 1 ace).
 
Glenbard East def. Benet 22-25, 25-20, 15-7
Glenbard East (7-4): Carson Brandt (17 kills, 1 block), Matt Smith (6 kills, 2 blocks), Cal Iwinski (7 blocks, 2 kills) Jack Wozniak (4 blocks), Peter Surlina (19 digs, 4 assists, 1 ace), Brenden Cardott (10 assists , 6 digs), Preston Cox (9 assists)
 
Neuqua Valley def. Glenbard East 25-19, 29-27
Glenbard East (7-5): Preston Cox (8 assists, 2 blocks, 1 ace), Brenden Cardott (9 assists, 1 ace), Jack Wozniak (4 blocks, 1 ace), Cal Iwinski (2 blocks) Matt Smith (7 kills, 1 block), Carson Brandt ( 6 kills), Peter Surlina (11 digs)
 
Lake Park def. Glenbard East 25-20, 28-26
Glenbard East (7-6): Preston Cox (8 assists, 2 kills), Brenden Cardott (9 assists) Peter Surlina (14 digs, 3 assists), Cal Iwinski (4 blocks, 3 kills), Matt Smith (6 kills), Carson Brandt (9 kills), Nick O’Brien (7digs).
 
Hinsdale South def. St. Francis 21-25, 27-25, 15-9
Lake Park def. St. Francis 25-17, 25-17
Schaumburg def. St. Francis 25-13, 25-16
St. Francis def. West Aurora 25-21, 25-14
St. Francis def. Romeoville 19-25, 28-26, 25-23

St Francis: Aiden Benson (12 kills, 13 blocks), Henry Breyne (2 kills, 7 blocks), Danny Fernandez (9  digs), K.J Glab (34 kills, 3 blocks, 23 digs), Marcus Ingold (20 kills, 2 blocks), Alex Modugno (20 digs, 5 assists), Kevin Schuele (9 kills, 5 blocks, 93 assists, 17 digs),
Bryce Walker (36 kills, 13 blocks, 15  digs).

Glenbard West (tournament statistics):  Ryan Swartz (23 kills, 4 blocks, 9 digs) Stone Metz (30 kills, 10 blocks, 20 digs), Ben Harrington (27 kills, 7 blocks, 23 digs, 6 aces), JT Ardell (16 kills, 14 blocks, 3 digs) Connor Williams (12 kills, 4 blocks, 2 digs) Henry Curtis (116 assists, 9 kills, 18 digs, 3 aces, 4 blocks) Zack Morris (33 digs, 3 aces)  Nicco Cavalcante (2 kills, 11 digs).
 

At Warren Blue Devils Invitational
 
Gold flight
Lincoln-Way East def. Warren – 25-15 25-16
New Trier def. Wheaton North – 23-25 25-20 25-12
Palatine def. Stevenson – 25-20 27-29 25-20
Deerfield def. Oak Park River Forest 25-20 25-23
 
Lincoln-Way East def. New Trier 25-16 21-25 25-19
Palatine def. Deerfield 25-16 26-24
Warren def. Wheaton North 20-25 25-22 25-23
Oak Park-RIver Forest def. Stevenson 25-12 25-11
 
Championship: Lincoln-Way East def. Palatine 25-20 25-22
3rd place: New Trier def. Deerfield 25-19 25-23
5th place: Oak Park-River Forest def. Warren 25-13 25-16
7th place: Wheaton North def. Stevenson 25-21, 26-24
 
Silver flight
Evanston def. Metea Valley 20-25 25-11 25-18
Riverside Brookfield def. Hinsdale Central 26-24 21-25 25-17
Willowbrook def. Lakes 25-22 25-22
Vernon Hills def. Carmel 25-23 21-25 25-14
 
Riverside Brookfield def. Evanston 25-16 25-22
Willowbrook def. Vernon Hills 25-20 25-23
Hinsdale Central def. Metea Valley 21-25 25-23 25-20
Carmel def. Lakes 25-16 25-15
 
9th Place Willowbrook def. Riverside Brookfield 25-23, 25-20
11th Vernon Hills def. Evanston 25-17, 25-18
13th Carmel def. Hinsdale Central 25-22 25-20
15th Metea Valley def. Lakes 25-17 25-10

Bronze flight
Mundelein def. Hoffman Estates 25-15 25-16
Niles North def. Zion Benton 18-25 25-23 25-16
Maine South def. Highland Park 27-25 25-17
Grant def. Chesterton 25-22 15-25 27-25
 
Niles North def. Mundelein 20-25, 25-21, 25-20
Maine South def. Grant 25-10 25-17
Zion Benton def. Hoffman Estates 27-25 25-22
Highland Park def. Chesterton 21-25 25-23 25-21
 
17th Maine South def. Niles North 25-21 25-19
19th Mundelein def. Grant 25-11 25-17
21st Highland Park def. Zion Benton 25-19 23-25, 25-23
23rd Chesterton def. Hoffman Estates 25-20 25-19

New Trier def. Riverside- Brookfield 25-12, 25-23
New Trier def. Zion Benton 25-11, 25-13
New Trier def. Wheaton North. 23-25, 25-20, 25-12
Lincoln-Way East def. New Trier 25-16, 21-25, 25-19
New Trier def. Deerfield 25-19. 25-23 (third place)

New Trier (5-3): Ben Wiegand (115 assists), Joe D’Attomo (28 kills, 5 blocks), Jay Saravis (35 kills, 10 aces), James Snyder (15 kills, 12 blocks, 3 aces), Tennessee Fulks (28 kills, 8 blocks, 4 aces), Peter Brown (14 kills, 3 blocks).
 
Palatine def. Maine South 25-19, 25-12
Palatine def. Lakes 25-14, 25-22
Palatine def. Stevenson 25-20, 27-29, 25-20
Pal
atine def. Deerfield 25-16, 26-24
Lincoln-Way East def. Palatine 25-20, 25-22 (championship) 

Palatine (11-3): Curtis McLennan (50 kills, 34 digs), Johnny O’Shea (37 kills, 6 aces, 46 digs, 6 blocks), Camden Hill (24 kills, 3 blocks), Smith (17 kills, 7 blocks), Rinella (108 assists, 5 aces, 24 digs), McGarvey (8 aces, 23 digs), Conor Nix (50 digs, 4 aces), Donlin (3 blocks).
 
Carmel Catholic def. Chesterton (Ind.) 25-21, 22-25, 25-16
Deerfield def Carmel Catholic 25-9, 25-22
Vernon Hills def. Carmel Catholic 25-23, 21-25, 25-14
Carmel Catholic def. Lakes 25-16, 25-15
Carmel Catholic def. Hinsdale Central 25-21, 25-20

Carmel (5-3): Shawn Novak (10 aces, 13 digs), Shayne Henderson (43 digs), Mike Scott (35 Kills, 6 blocks), Jackson Ptasienski (47 kills, 6 blocks, 21 digs, 2 aces), Austin James (111 assists).
 
Palatine def. Stevenson 25-20, 27-29, 25-20
Stevenson (9-2): Leo Chen (6 kills), Gavin Meng (14 kills), Will Sorenson (22 assists), Justin Ross (5 kills), Haddon Kay (11 assists), Matt Cliffer (5 kills).
 
Oak Park River Forest def. Stevenson 25-12, 25-10

Stevenson (9-3): Leo Chen (8 kills), Gavin Meng (8 kills), Will Sorenson (17 assists), Justin Ross (5 kills), Haddon Kay (13 assists), Matt Cliffer (5 kills), Thomas Finn (7 kills).
 
Wheaton North def. Stevenson 25-21, 26-24
Stevenson (9-4): Leo Chen (11 kills), Gavin Meng (4 kills), Will Sorenson (20 assists), Justin Ross (2 kills, 1 block), Matt Cliffer (7 kills, 2 aces).
 
Evanston def. Mundelein 25-12, 25-15
Lincoln-Way East def. Mundelein 25-12, 19-25, 25-7
Mundelein def. Hoffman Estates 25-15, 25-16
Niles North def. Mundelein 20-25, 25-21, 25-20
Mundelein def. Grant 25-12, 25-17

Mundelein (6-7): Ben Arebalo (3 kills, 1 ace, 73 digs), Steven Miritello (7 kills, 8 blocks, 41 digs, 66 assists), Marc Rey (22 kills, 9 blocks, 3 aces, 9 digs), Abram Nazario (22 kills, 1 block, 39 digs), Eric Morales (16 kills, 4 aces, 28 digs), Tyler Vander Ploeg (9 kills, 2 blocks, 7 digs), Martin Carrillo (12 kills, 2 blocks, 2 aces, 36 digs).
 
Oak Park River Forest def. Vernon Hills 25-16, 25-16
Vernon Hills def. Grant 25-22, 25-16
Vernon Hills def. Carmel 25-23, 22-25, 25-14
Willowbrook def. Vernon Hills 25-20, 25-23
Vernon Hills def Evanston 25-17, 25-18

Vernon Hills (6-6): Derrick Jones (33 kills, 7 blocks, 6 digs), Drake DeBoer (28 kills, 2 blocks, 15 digs, 5 aces), Jack McDonald (23 kills, 2 blocks, 11 digs), Noah Proft (55 assists, 8 kills), John Otoo (10 kills, 5 blocks, 2 digs), E.J. Demas (42 assists, 2 aces), Sammy Adkisson (4 aces).

Hinsdale Central def. Niles North 25-16, 25-22
Wheaton North def. Hinsdale Central 25-22, 25-12
Riverside-Brookfield def. Hinsdale Central 26-24, 21-25, 25-17

 
Wheaton North def. Hinsdale Central 25-22, 25-12
Wheaton North def. Niles North 25-18, 25-17
New Trier def. Wheaton North 23-25, 25-20, 25-12
Warren def. Wheaton North 22-25, 25-22, 25-22
Wheaton North def. Stevenson 25-21, 26-24 (seventh place)

Wheaton North (9-3): Daniel Duggan (41 kills, 14 blocks, 3 aces, 5 digs, 1 assist), Benett Schreiner (32 kills, 20 digs, 2 aces, 1 block), Nick Sinn (37 digs, 6 assists, 1 ace), Paxton Kocher (9 kills, 4 blocks, 3 aces, 8 digs, 1 assist), Matt Frank (82 assists, 13 digs, 4 kills, 1 ace), Trenton Hegranes (14 kills, 17 digs, 2 aces, 2 assists, 1 block), Drew Ogilvie (20 kills, 9 digs, 8 blocks, 1 assist), Jack Ranft (21 digs, 4 aces), Cale Shepherd (1 dig), Jared Heggeland (2 kills).

Stevenson def. Willowbrook 25-13, 25-16
Willowbrook: Nick Cookingham (10 assists, 2 digs, 1 block).
 
Willowbrook def. Highland Park 25-20, 25-22
Willowbrook: Nick Cookingham (5 kills, 20 assists, 6 digs, 2 aces), -Jacob Entwistle (5 kills, 1 ace, 1 block, 2 digs), Tim Keefe (9 kills, 1 block, 1 ace), Jevon Lowery (3 kills, 1 block), Buddy Martens (8 digs, 3 assists).
 
Willowbrook def. Lakes 25-22, 25-22

Willowbrook: Nick Cookingham (12 assists, 4 digs, 1 block, 1 ace), Jacob Entwistle (2 kills, 2 blocks, 6 digs), Tim Keefe (7 kills, 3 digs), Jevon Lowery (3 kills, 2 blocks), Buddy Martens (11 digs, 1 assist).

Willowbrook def. Vernon Hills 25-20, 25-23
Willowbrook: Nick Cookingham (4 kills, 18 assists, 3 digs, 1 block, 1 ace), Tim Keefe (9 kills, 6 digs), Buddy Martens (8 digs, 5 assists), JT Beausoliel (6 kills, 3 digs).

Willowbrook def. Riverside-Brookfield 25-23, 25-20

Willowbrook: Nick Cookingham (3 kills, 17 assists, 3 digs, 2 blocks, 1 ace), Tim Keefe (8 kills, 3 digs, 1 assist), Buddy Martens (16 digs, 1 assist), JT Beausoliel (3 kills, 6 digs, 2 aces), Joe Cavazos (3 kills, 2 blocks).

All-Tournament Team
Mike Herlihy, George Kougan (Lincoln-Way East); Curtis McClennan, Johnny O’Shea (Palatine), Joe D’Attomo, James Snyder (New Trier), Caedon Hsieh, Jacob Shapiro (Deerfield); Lucas Schattewer (Oak Park River Forest), Kyle Wells (Warren); Daniel Duggan (Wheaton North); Gavin Meng (Stevenson).

At Marian Catholic

Plainfield East def. Benet JV 25-14, 25-12
Plainfield East def. Homewood-Flossmoor 25-10, 25-14
Plainfield East def. Benet JV 25-10. 25-7
Plainfield East def. Morton 25-20, 22-25, 25-12
Plainfield East (13-0): Trey Cowan (35 kills, 8 aces), Matt Binkus (20 kills, 10 blocks), Nathan Mason (25 kills, 6 blocks).

Homewood-Flossmoor def. Benet JV 25-22, 25-18
Morton def. Homewood-Flossmoor 25-21, 25-20
Homewood-Flossmoor def. Rich Township 18-25, 25-19, 15-13
Plainfield East def. Homewood-Flossmoor 25-10, 25-14
Homewood-Flossmoor def. Benet JV 25-23, 25-14

 
At Niles West

St. Patrick def. Niles West 25-19, 25-16 (championship)
Sty. Patrick (11-1): Brett Rosenbusch (5 kills), Franky Mott (6 kills), Eric Lis (3 kills, 5 blocks), John Euler (18 assists).

Leyden def. Lane Tech 21-25, 25-17, 25-22
Niles West def. Leyden 18-25, 27-25, 25-19
Leyden def. Proviso West 25-16, 25-18
Leyden def. Prospect 19-25, 25-19, 25-22
York def. Leyden 25-21, 26-27, 25-18 (third place)

Leyden (5-3): Robert Elem (62 kills), Tom Radziszewski (41 kills)>
 

At Rolling Meadows

Addison Trail def. Rolling Meadows 22-25, 25-15, 15-9
Addison Trail def. Buffalo Grove 25-21, 25-17
Addison Trail def. St. Viator 25-6, 25-15
Addison Trail def. Fremd 25-23, 26-24 (championship)
Addison Trail def. Bartlett 25-18, 25-21
Bartlett def. Rolling Meadows 18-25, 25-20, 15-11
Bartlett def. St. Viator 25-19, 25-22
Bartlett def. Buffalo Grove 25-14, 25-22
Buffalo Grove def. St. Viator 25-15, 25-13
Fremd def. Bartlett 20-25, 25-19, 15-10
Fremd def. Buffalo Grove 25-18, 17-25, 15-12
Fremd def. Rolling Meadows 25-21, 25-17 (second place)
Rolling Meadows def. St. Viator 25-17, 27-26
Rolling Meadows def. Buffalo Grove 25-20, 25-18
St. Viator def. Fremd 16-25, 26-24, 16-14
 
Addison Trail (12-2): Jacob Grygo (82 assists, 40 kills, 8 blocks), David Zielinski (31 kills, 16 assists, 3 aces), Justin Werdetich (19 kills), John Baumgartner (11 kills, 6 blocks), Joe Mosny (11 kills, 6 blocks), Mikey Stycharz (12 kills, 15 digs, 4 aces), Bryan Florian (24 digs).
 

At Waukegan
 
Maine West def. Lake View 25-15, 25-18
Maine West def. Grayslake North 25-15, 25-11
Maine West def. Grayslake Central 25-12, 25-9
Maine West def. Taft 25-15, 25-23
Maine West def. Waukegan 24-26, 25-20, 15-11

Maine West (9-3): Liam Skinner (23 kills, 30 blocks), Jack Collins (14 kills, 10 blocks), Shivam Patel (10 kills), Faraz Bashir (38 digs), Mike Bilotich (11 kills), Simon Grimm (35 assists), Nick Stasch (61 assists, 4 aces),
Dylan Macariola (18 kills, 8 blocks), Danny Rice (17 kills, 15 blocks), Mason Robbins (7 kills, 14 digs), Max Romza (14 digs).

All-Tournament Team
Liam Skinner (Maine West).

Leave a Reply

avatar