Saturday, September 1 results

At Edwardsville

DuQuoin Tournament

Christopher def. Wayne City 18-21, 21-4, 15-10
Goreville def. Christopher 21-16, 21-28
DuQuoin def. Christopher 21-8, 21-14
Okawville def. Christopher 25-14, 25-23
Christopher def. Wayne City W 25-23, 25-12


Grayslake Central Ram Slam

Pool A
Grayslake Central def. Wauconda 25-15, 25-14
Grayslake Central def. Richmond-Burton 25-20, 22-25, 15-13
Grayslake Central def. Regina Dominican 26-24, 25-19
Regina Dominican def. Richmond-Burton 25-14, 16-25, 15-9
Regina Dominican def. Wauconda 25-20, 25-18

Pool B
Wisconsin Lutheran def. Grayslake North 25-13, 25-18
Wisconsin Lutheran def. Lake Park 25-16, 25-19
Wisconsin Lutheran def. Carmel 25-18, 23-25, 15-11
Lake Park def. Carmel 17-25, 25-17, 15-13
Carmel def. Grayslake North 25-22, 26-24
Grayslake North def. Lake Park 11-25, 25-14, 16-14

Gold Bracket
Carmel def. Grayslake Central 25-21, 15-25, 20-25
Wisconsin Lutheran def. Regina Dominican 25-18, 25-10
Regina Dominican def. Grayslake Central 25-18, 19-25, 25-6 (third place)
Wisconsin Lutheran def. Carmel 25-13, 25-23 (championship) 

Silver
Grayslake North def. Richmond-Burton 25-16, 27-25
Lake Park def. Wauconda 27-26, 25-17
Wauconda def. Richmond-Burton 25-22, 18-25, 25-23 (seventh place)
Grayslake North def. Lake Park 23-25, 25-13, 25-14. (fifth place) 

Final standings
1. Wisconsin Lutheran
2. Carmel
3. Regina Dominican
4. Grayslake Central
5. Grayslake North
6. Lake Park
7. Wauconda
8. Richmond-Burton

Grayslake Central (8-6): Cassidy Beshel (46 kills, 12 blocks), Amber Moser (30 kills,  6 aces), Elisa Koshy (27 kills, 7 aces, 14 blocks, 119 assists), Kate Bullman (15 kills, 21 blocks), Taylor Ford (34 digs, 3 aces), Abby Marassa (88 digs),  Maya Schnitzler (22 digs).

Richmond-Burton (3-5).

Belvidere North took third place at the Jacobs Invitational.

Jacobs Invitational

Crystal Lake Central def. Rockford Boylan 25-7, 25-16
Crystal Lake Central def. Wheaton North 25-10, 25-14
Crystal Lake Central def. Marian Central 25-23, 25-13
Crystal Lake Central def. Cary-Grove 25-14, 25-19
Crystal Lake Central def. Waukesha Memorial (Wisconsin) Catholic 32-30, 19-25, 25-16 (championship)
Waukesha (Wisconsin) Catholic def. Grant 25-16, 25-18
Waukesha (Wisconsin) Catholic def. Jacobs 23-25, 25-15, 25-9
Waukesha (Wisconsin) Catholic def. Hinsdale Central 25-20, 21-25, 15-13
Waukesha (Wisconsin) Catholic def. Belvidere North 25-23, 22-25, 25-22
Belvidere North def. Barrington 25-23, 25-18
Belvidere North def. Cary-Grove 25-19, 26-24
Belvidere North def. Batavia 25-13, 25-11
Belvidere North def. Cary-Grove 25-22, 25-14 (third place)
Cary-Grove def. Batavia 25-14, 25-19
Cary-Grove def. Barrington 25-15, 25-17
Hinsdale Central def. Jacobs 23-25, 25-15, 25-9
Hinsdale Central def. Grant (no score available)
Hinsdale Central def. Barrington 25-21, 25-8
Hinsdale Central def. Marian Central 25-22, 25-20 (fifth place)
Marian Central def. Wheaton North 23-25, 25-21, 15-8
Marian Central def. Rockford Boylan 25-23, 25-18
Barrington def. Batavia 25-19, 25-16
Barrington def. Wheaton North 25-18, 25-20 (seventh place)
Batavia def. Grant 25-12, 25-13
Batavia def. Jacobs 25-21, 25-23 (ninth place)
Wheaton North def. Rockford Boylan 25-20, 23-25, 15-12
Jacobs def. Rockford Boylan 26-24, 25-23
Grant def. Rockford Boylan 25-21, 25-21 (11th place)

Batavia (4-8): Maddy Boyer (24 kills, 33 digs, 5 blocks), Alexis Whelpley (5 blocks), Becca Robinson (56 assists, 6 aces), Emily Acquaviva (5 aces), Lauren Haefer (28 digs, 15 kills).
Batavia coach Lori Trippi-Payne: “We battled through a tough pool (Cary-Grove and Belvidere North) and kept our heads up to win the silver bracket. I am very proud of how hard our players continue to work on and off the court to better their game. This tournament definitely helped us to get ready for what will be a very tough conference schedule.” 

Note: Maddy Boyer and Becca Robinson were named to the all-tournament team.


Summers End Tournament at New Trier

Loyola Academy def. Oak Park- River Forest 25-13, 25-21
Loyola Academy (3-1): Anne Martinson (5 kills), Mary Kate Lopez (6 kills), Julia Martinez (4 kills), Elizabeth Ford (5 kills).

Loyola Academy def. Highland Park 25-19, 25-14
Loyola Academy (4-1): Anne Martinson (4 kills, 14 assists), Mary Kate Lopez (8 kills, 6 assists), Elizabeth Ford (2 kills, 3 aces, 3 blocks), Avery Bodkin (6 kills, 2 blocks).

Loyola Academy def. Niles North 25-16, 25-10
Loyola Academy (5-1): Anne Martinson (5 kills, 5 assists), Katy D’Arrigo (3 kills), Addison Ebeling (2 kills), Jackie Yau (4 kills), Chloe Tierney (4 assists), Grace Anello (10 digs).

Loyola Academy def. Hersey 19-25, 26-24, 25-21
Loyola Academy (6-1): Anne Martinson (5 kills), Mary Kate Lopez (9 kills), Avery Bodkin (10 kills), Jackie Yau (4 kills).

New Trier def. Loyola Academy 24-26, 26-24, 17-25
Loyola Academy (6-2).
Loyola coach Mallory Thelander: “The Ramblers had a strong first tournament overall and walked away with a second-place finish. Every member of the team competed this weekend and played a high level of volleyball.”

Glenbrook North def. Hersey 25-21, 20-25, 25-19 (third place)
Note: Warren finished in fifth place.

Glenbrook South def. Zion-Benton 25-9, 25-15
Hersey def. Glenbrook South 25-17, 25-18
Glenbrook South def. Maine West 25-14, 20-25, 15-13
Highland Park def. Glenbrook South 25-22, 19-25, 25-23
Glenbrook South def. Hamilton 25-18, 25-21

Maine West def. Zion-Benton 25-13, 25-10
Glenbrook South def. Maine West 25-14, 20-25, 15-13
Hersey def. Maine West 25-12, 25-14
Oak Park-River Forest def. Maine West 25-12, 25-19
Maine West def. Wheeling 21-25, 25-16, 25-17
Maine West: Ally Block (60 assists, 29 digs, 9 kills, 8 aces), Reilly Olson (33 kills, 21 digs),
Krysta Block (16 kills, 13 digs), Sam Parcell (13 kills, 7 blocks), Ellie Centella (11 kills, 8 blocks),
Yesenia Santiago (6 kills, 3 blocks, 8 digs), Kaylin Johnson (48 digs, 5 aces).


                                                  Durand won the Oregon Tournament

Oregon Tournament

Durand def. Erie-Prophetstown 25-14, 25-12
Durand def. Stillman Valley 25-14, 25-14
Durand def. Forreston 25-14, 25-13
Durand def. Eastland 25-12, 25-16 (semifinal)
Durand def. Oregon 25-15, 25-23 (championship)
Durand (12-1): Marissa Kelsey (111 assists, 37 digs, 5 aces), McKenzie Damon (54 kills, 38 digs), Katie Nevdal (44 kills, 35 digs), Jaci Damon (41 digs), Hannah Proctor (14 kills, 5 blocks), Abby Erickson (12 kills, 10 blocks). 
Durand coach Molly Kelsey: “We had a quick defense throughout the entire tournament. During the second day, our middles – Hannah Proctor and Abby Erickson – did a great job putting up a strong block. Marissa Kelsey was able to put the ball in key spots during pressure situations with Katie Nevdal and McKenzie Damon. I was extremely proud of how defensively strong we played. Jaci Damon worked very hard reading balls and analyzing teams in the back row. Overall, everyone had a hand in this championship. This is a great accomplishment to have during the beginning of our season.”

Note: Marissa Kelsey, Katie Nevdal and McKenzie Damon were named to the all-tournament team.

Mendota def. Lena-Winslow 25-21, 25-22
Lena-Winslow def. East Peoria 25-6, 25-13
Lena-Winslow def. Woodstock North 25-17, 25-21
Stockton def. Lena-Winslow 25-22, 25-22
Lena-Winslow def. Illinois Math & Science 25-17, 25-21
Lena-Winslow: Jenna Bidingmaier (64 assists, 20 digs, 3 aces), Ana Zinke (18 kills, 12 blocks, 3 digs, 1 ace), Paige Sowie-Diffend (12 kills, 4 blocks,1 assist, 7 digs), Jaden Julius (35 kills, 13 aces, 9 blocks, 34 assists, 16 digs), Ella Brunner (15 digs), Madilyn Schultz (31 kills, 3 aces, 1 assist, 5 blocks, 33 digs), Jenna Zeal (3 aces, 18 digs), Kierra Lynn Schultz (1 block, 3 assists, 7 digs), Megan Packard (8 kills, 5 blocks, 2 digs), Jordan Streckwalk (3 aces, 31 digs), Cailey Calhoun (1 kill).


Peg Bryan Memorial invite

Bishop McNamara def. Wilmington 25-16, 25-17,
Bishop McNamara: Ellie Nugent (7 kills, 16 digs, 4 aces), Kenna Kleinert (2 kills, 40 digs, 1 ace), Kara Kleinert (12 assists, 1 block, 1 kill).

Bishop McNamara def. Bloom 25-5, 25-12
Bishop McNamara: Molly Kurtz (3 kills, 3 aces), Ellie Nugent (4 kills, 17 digs, 2 aces), Kenna Kleinert (13 digs, 4 aces), Kara Kleinert (9 assists), Midori Dotson (7 aces).

Chicago Christian def. Bishop McNamara 20-25, 25-18, 25-16
Bishop McNamara: Molly Kurtz (8 kills, 16 digs), Ellie Nugent (7 kills, 30 digs, 1 ace), Kenna Kleinert (2 kills, 18 digs, 1 ace),  Kara Kleinert (23 assists, 1 block, 2 aces).

Morris def. Bishop McNamara 20-25, 25-18, 25-16
Bishop McNamara): Molly Kurtz (7 kills, 14 digs, 3 aces ), Ellie Nugent (5 kills, 19 digs, 2 aces), Kenna Kleinert (36 digs, 2 aces),  Kara Kleinert (16 assists, 1 block, 1 kill).

Sandwich def. Bishop McNamara 25-22, 22-25, 23-5
Bishop McNamara: Ellie Nugent (5 kills, 35 digs), Kenna Kleinert (30 digs), Kara Kleinert (18 assists, 1 block, 2 aces), Midori Dotson (10 kills, 30 digs, 1 ace).
Bishop McNamara coach George Hagemaster: “Senior libero Kenna Kleinert already has 198 digs on the season and 140 successful serve receptions and was named all-tournament. She just doesn’t miss. It seems as the serves and hits get tougher. she gets more fired up. She is also the vocal leader on the team running the entire defense and does a great job of encouraging the young hitters. The talent just keeps rising. The varsity team now has two freshman – Jacqueline Allaway and Ashlyn Mitchel – and two sophomores – Emma Valant and Midori Dotson – making a noticeable contribution. As they mature, we should begin to see the offense come to life.”

Note: Bishop McNamara is now 3-5 overall and is just one win shy of last year’s win total.



                                 Glenbard East finished third at the Peggy Scholten Classic.

Peggy Scholten Classic

Glenbard East def. Palatine 25-19, 25-14
Glenbard East (6-2, 1-0 in the Upstate Eight): Allison Hamaker (7 kills, 3 digs, 1 ace), Sarah Elliott (4 kills, 4 digs, 2 blocks, 1 aces), Emily Sarles (10 assists, 2 blocks).

Glenbard East def. Lake Zurich 25-23, 27-26
Glenbard East (7-2, 1-0 in the Upstate Eight): Sarah Elliott (8 kills, 6 digs, 4 blocks, 1 ace), Allison Hamaker (9 kills, 6 digs, 4 blocks), Emily Sarles (13 assists, 5 digs, 2 blocks), Libby Hurlburt (6 digs, 1 ace), Cassie Ratajczyk (2 aces, 4 blocks).

Glenbard East def Conant JV 25-9, 25-19
Glenbard East (8-2, 1-0 in the Upstate Eight): Sarah Elliott (8 kills), Cassie Schweikle (4 kills, 2 aces), Emily Sarles (14 assists, 1 aces), Mo Tracey (5 digs).

St. Francis def. Glenbard East 20-25, 25-22, 25-19
Glenbard East (8-3, 1-0 in the Upstate Eight): Allison Hamaker (11kills, 3 blocks, 2 aces) Sarah Elliott (6 kills, 6 digs, 3 blocks, 4 aces), Emily Sarles (15 assists, 1 ace, 1 block), Libby Hurlburt (11 digs).

Glenbard East def. Fremd JV 25-15, 25-15
Glenbard East (9-3, 1-0 in the Upstate Eight): Sarah Elliott (5 kills, 4 digs, 3 blocks), Allison Hamaker (3 aces, 3 kills, 8 digs), Emily Sarles (14 assists, 2 blocks, 1 ace).

Note: Glenbard East took third place.

St. Francis def. Mundelein 25-9, 26-27, 15-9
Mundelein def. Conant 25-18, 26-27, 15-10
Mundelein def. Elk Grove 25-19, 25-18
Mundelein def. Lake Zurich 25-21, 25-12
St. Charles East def. Mundelein 25-14, 25-15 (fifth place)
Mundelein (6-6): Isabella Cartland (11 kills, 6 aces, 25 digs), Mady West (1 kill, 2 digs), Maggie O’Donnell (1 kill, 12 digs), Brianna Martin (12 kills, 7 blocks, 3 aces, 7 digs), Alexis Naddy (19 kills, 2 blocks, 4 aces, 14 digs), Taylor Heath (19 kills, 2 aces, 11 digs), Gillian Paul (11 kills, 6 digs), Thea Vogt (5 kills), Faith Krabbe (12 kills, 7 blocks, 32 assists), Claudia Wilcox (27 assists, 1 ace, 20 digs).

Harlem def. Rolling Meadows 25-16, 25-21
Fremd JV def. Rolling Meadows 27-25, 25-23
Rolling Meadows def. Schaumburg 25-21, 25-16
Rolling Meadows def. Pius XI 25-14, 25-13
Palatine def. Rolling Meadows 22-25, 25-20, 25-20
Rolling Meadows (3-5): Ashlyn Ryan (32 kills, 5 blocks, 3 aces, 17 digs), Caroline Slowik (1 ace), Eleanor Errico (33 kills, 8 blocks, 3 aces), Elise Kowalski (26 kills, 2 blocks, 10 aces, 24 digs), Leticia Avellaneda (16 kills, 9 blocks, 5 aces, 4 digs), Emma Morath (3 digs), Maggie Goodwin (13 digs), Natalie Klancnik (83 assists, 8 ace, 1 block, 27 digs), Sophia Salemi (35 digs, 6 aces), Erin Behls (2 kills), Mieka Smith (1 kill. 1 block).   

Note: Rolling Meadows finished 10th.

Championship Bracket
1. Fremd
2. St. Francis
3. Glenbard East
4. Fremd JV

St. Francis def. Glenbard East 20-25, 25-22, 25-19
Glenbard East def. Fremd JV 25-15, 25-15
fremd def. Fremd JV 27-25, 25-19
Fremd def. St. Francis 25-17, 25-23|

Fremd: Heidi Sayre (39 kills, 6 aces, 20 digs, 8 blocks), Peyton Hooker (22 kills), Jules Tangney (13 kills, 7 blocks), Breslen Reid (13 kills, 5 aces, 21 digs), Maddie Aichinger (5 aces, 33 digs), Rian Baker (6 aces, 35 assists), Lydia Vander Ark (43 assists), Claudia Wala (9 blocks).

5th-8th Bracket
5. St. Charles East
6. Mundelein
7. Harlem
8. Lake Zurich

St. Charles East def. Harlem 25-7, 25-23
St. Charles East def. Mundelein 25-14, 25-15
Harlem def. Lake Zurich 25-15, 25-19
Mundelein def. Lake Zurich 25-21, 25-12


Rock Falls invite

Princeton def. Dixon 20-13, 21-19
Rock Falls def. Princeton 20-12, 17-20, 15-10
Princeton def. Morrison 20-15, 20-10
Sterling def. Princeton 25-13, 25-11
Princeton def. Rock Island 25-15, 25-23
Princeton (3-4 overall, 0-1 in the Three Rivers): Corinne Peterson (7, assists, 42 digs, 2 aces), Gracie Ross (1 dig), Olivia Chastain (13 digs, 3 aces), McKenzie Coleman (22 kills, 2 assists, 18 digs, 9 aces), Kendra Cain (15 assists, 6 digs), Anna Robbins (7 kills, 2 blocks, 2 digs), Katie Bates (4 kills, 52 assists, 10 digs, 4 aces), Vicki Tieman (5 digs), Abby Scaggs (1 kill, 1 dig), Olivia Vergamini (15 kills, 1 block, 5 digs, 2 aces), Kaylee Hammerich (31 kills, 1 block, 1 assist, 16 digs, 3 aces), Madison Richards (2 kills, 4 blocks, 1 dig).

Note: Princeton placed third in the tournament.


Southeastern Tournament

Unity def. Payson Seymour 25-22, 25-17
Payson Seymour (6-3): Riley Epperson (5 kills, 12 digs).
Payson Seymour coach Teresa Loos-Tedrow: “We had a 7-3 lead but Unity controlled rest of first set. Payson never took another lead. We trailed entire second set. Unity was very scrappy and was determined to win.”

Payson Seymour def. Southeastern 25-18, 25-17
Payson Seymour (7-3): Tori Schieferdecker (15 service points, 5 aces, 6 kills), Riley Epperson (10 kills), Cassie Eidson (19 assists).
Payson Seymour coach Teresa Loos-Tedrow: “We controlled the entire match.”


West Aurora Tournament

Joliet Catholic def. Plainfield East 25-17, 21-25, 15-11
Joliet Catholic def. South Elgin 25-18, 25-19
Joliet Catholic def. Streamwood 25-5, 25-15
Joliet Catholic def. Sycamore 25-7, 25-14
West Aurora def. Joliet Catholic 26-24, 25-21 (championship)
Joliet Catholic (9-3): Sophie Krzysciak (10 kills, 17 digs, 3 aces), Jillian Gray (15 kills, 21 digs, 7 aces), Emily Holbrook (26 kills, 28 digs, 3 aces), Logan Powers (34 assists, 3 aces), Emily Wilson (25 kills, 40 digs, 7 aces), Ryan Hinshaw (59 assists), Bella Ray (19 kills, 4 blocks).

West Aurora def. Plainfield South 25-27, 25-22, 25-22
West Aurora def. Romeoville 22-25, 25-16, 15-12
West Aurora def. Genoa-Kingston, 25-12, 25-20
West Aurora def. St. Ignatius 25-19, 25-19
West Aurora def. Joliet Catholic 26-24, 25-21 (championship)
West Aurora (9-3): Kendra Battle (5 aces, 47 kills, 7 blocks, 1 assist, 19 digs), Olivia McPherson (20 kills, 4 aces, 2 blocks, 1 assist, 32 digs), Hannah Gove (1 ace, 12 kills, 8 blocks, 1 assist, 4 digs), Jenna Millen (10 aces, 1 kills, 50 assists, 12 digs), Kiarra McPhearson (7 kills, 30 assists, 3 digs), Lauren Greenwood (6 aces, 1 kill, 49 digs, 4 assists), Maddie Schmidt (3 aces, 11 kills, 2 blocks, 8 digs), Chloe Myers (3 aces, 12 kills, 3 digs, 6 blocks).

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

avatar